Click here to find out more about the judging process and how to become a juror
      Corporación Medcom
      Hosted by: Andrés Badra
      Panama City, Panama

      2014 Semi-Final Judging EVENTS (CONFIRMED)


      June 10 – Annecy, France Hosted by Oliver-René Veillon (Ile de France Film Commission)
      June 15 – Quebec City, Canada Hosted By: Sylvain Parent-Bedard (Quebecomm)
      June 18 – Cologne, Germany Hosted by Leopold Hoesch (Broadview TV), Jürgen Brautmeier (LFM), Stefan-Piech (Your Family Entertainment)
      June 23 – Paris, France Hosted by Pierre Sissmann (Cyber Group Studios)
      June 30 – Paris, France Hosted by Maria Stepanovitch (France 24)
      July 2 – Miami, USA Hosted by Luis Peraza (HBO Latin America)
      July 3 – Vienna, Austria Hosted by Beatrice Cox-Riesenfelder (ORF)
      July 11 – Johannesburg, South Africa Hosted by Zaheer Goodman-Bhyat (Light & Dark Films), Zama Mkosi (National Film and Video Foundation)
      July 14 – Cape Town, South Africa Hosted by Denis Lillie (Cape Film Commission)
      July 14 – Miami, USA Hosted by Cesar Diaz (Venevision)
      July 23 – Tokyo, Japan
      Hosted by Takashi Nakamoto (Fuji Television)
      July 29 – Singapore, Singapore Hosted by Michael McKay (Active TV)
      July 31 – Singapore, Singapore Hosted by George Chien (Sony Pictures Television Networks)
      August 8 – Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Hosted by Carlos Henrique Schroder (Globo TV)
      August 12 – Miami, USA Hosted by Marcello Coltro (AMC Networks International - Latin America)
      August 26 – Copenhagen, Denmark Hosted by Piv Bernth (DR TV)
      September 2 – New York, USA Hosted by Carlos Henrique Schroder (Globo TV)
      September 8 – Biarritz, France Hosted by Xavier Gouyou-Beauchamps (TV France International)
      September 8 - Abu Dhabi, UAE Hosted by Nashwa Al Ruwaini (Pyramedia)
      September 12 - Changzhou, People's Republic of China Hosted by Leon Xiao (CBI)
      September 15 – Gansu, China Hosted by Charles Lei (Yingzhanwang)




      2014 Semi-Final Judging Hosts

      For information about becoming a host, please contact awardsdept@iemmys.tv


      ASIA-Pacific Broadcasting Union
      &
      ASIA-PACIFIC INST. for Broadcasting Dev.
      Hosted by: Javad Mottaghi
      Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

      Active TV
      Hosted by: Michael McKay
      Singapore, Singapore

      Australia Children’s Television Foundation
      Hosted by: Bernadette O'Mahony
      Sydney, Australia

      Bangkok Broadcasting & TV
      Hosted by: Surang Prempree
      Bangkok, Thailand

      Armoza Formats
      Hosted by: Avi Armoza
      Tel Aviv, Israel

      Broadview TV

      Hosted By: Leopold Hoesch
      Cologne, Gemany


      Cape Film Commission
      Hosted by: Denis Lillie
      Cape Town, South Africa

      Corporacion Medcom Panama
      Hosted by: Andrés Badra
      Panama City, Panama

      CBI Media
      Hosted by: Leon Xiao
      Changzhou, People's Republic of China

      Chello Latin America
      Hosted by: Marcello Coltro
      Santiago, Chile

      Cyber Group Studios
      Hosted by: Pierre Sissmann
      Paris, France

      Danish Broadcasting Corporation
      Hosted by: Piv Bernth
      Copenhagen, Denmark

      Discovery Networks
      Hosted by: Nicolas Bonard
      Paris, France

      DR TV
      Hosted by: Piv Bernth
      Copenhagen, Denmark


      Endemol
      Hosted by: Cathy Payne
      London, UK

      Eurovision Americas
      Hosted by: Ingrid Deltenre and William M. Dunlop
      Washington, USA

      Farmore Distribution
      Pyramedia
      Hosted By: Nathalie Bourdon
      Quebec City, Canada

      FFP New Media
      Hosted by: Michael Smeaton
      Berlin, Germany

      France Televisions
      Hosted By: Remy Pflimlin & Nicole Devilaine
      New York, USA

      Filmfritz
      Hosted by: Astrid Bscher
      Cologne, Germany

      Foxtel
      Hosted by: Paul Macionis
      Sydney, Australia

      France 24
      Hosted by: Maria Stepanovitch
      Paris, France

      Fuji Television Network, Inc.
      Hosted by: Takashi Nakamoto
      Tokyo, Japan

      Graf Films
      Hosted by: Klaus Graf
      Vienna, Austria
      Havas Media Group
      Hosted by: Raphael de Andreis
      Paris, France
      HBO LATIN AMERICA GROUP
      Hosted By: Miguel Oliva
      Miami, USA

      HBO Central Europe
      Hosted by: Linda Jensen & Antony Root
      Budapest, Hungary

      Helion Pictures
      Hosted By: Steven Bawol
      Paris, France

      Ile-de-France Film Commission
      Hosted by: Olivier-Rene Veillon
      Annecy, France

      Henneman Agency
      Hosted by: Vanessa Henneman
      Amsterdam, The Netherlands

      Indian Television Dot Com
      Hosted by: Anil Wanvari
      Mumbai, India

      International Music & Media Centre (IMZ)
      Hosted By: Franz Patay
      Vienna, Austria

      Korean Broadcasting System
      Hosted by: In-Kyu Kim
      Seoul, Korea

      Magic Media Company (MMC)
      Hosted by: Friedhelm Bixschlag
      Cologne, Germany
       
      Metro TV

      Hosted By: Talal Fattal
      Accra, Ghana

      Media Resources Management
      Hosted by: Victoria Yarmoshchuk
      Kiev, Ukraine

      SBS
      MGM Networks Latin America
        Hosted By: Melvin Perez & Marcello Coltro
      Miami, USA

      Montreux Comedy Festival
      Hosted By: Grégoire Furrer
      Paris, France

      Movie Network Channels
      Hosted By: Tony Forrest
      Sydney, Australia

      National Film Video Board
      Hosted By: Emeka Mba
      Lagos, Nigeria

      Pyramedia
      Hosted By: Nashwa Al Ruwaini
      Abu Dhabi, UAE

      Sony Entertainment Television Latin America

      Hosted By: Alexander Marin
      Mexico City, Mexico & Bogota, Colombia


      Moody Street Kids
      Hosted by: Gillian Carr
      Melbourne, Australia

      Pramer
      Hosted by: Alejandro Harrison
      Buenos Aires, Argentina

      Institute of Culture & Creative Industry
      Hosted by: Leon Xiao
      People’s Republic of China

      LFM
      Hosted by: Jürgen Brautmeier
      Cologne, Germany

      Light and Dark Films
      Hosted by: Zaheer Goodman-Bhyat
      Johannesburg, South Africa

      National Film & Video Foundation
      Hosted by: Zama Mkosi
      Johannesburg, South Africa


      ORF Enterprise
      Hosted by: Beatrice Cox-Riesenfelder
      Vienna, Austria

      Pyramedia Productions
      Hosted by: Nashwa Al Ruwaini
      Abu Dhabi, UAE

      SBS
      Hosted by: Jane Roscoe
      Sydney, Australia

      Sony Pictures Television
      Hosted by: Alexander Marin
      Bogota, Colombia

      Quebecomm
      Hosted By: Sylvain Parent-Bedard
      Quebec City, Canada

      TV Azteca
      Hosted by: Alberto Santini Lara
      Mexico City, Mexico

      TV France International
      Hosted by: Xavier Gouyou-Beauchamps
      Biarritz, France

      TV Globo
      Hosted By: Carlos Henrique Schroder
      Rio de Janeiro, Brazil & Lisbon, Portugal

      Woods TV
      Hosted by: Jacques de Suze
      Paris, France

      The Wiggles Productions
      Hosted by: Paul Field
      Sydney, Australia

      William Morris Endeavor
      Hosted by: Eric Rovner
      Los Angeles, USA



      Penguin Films
      Hosted By: Roberta Durrant
      Cape Town, South Africa

      ZDF
      Hosted by: Frank Dieter Freiling
      Cologne, Germany

      Venevision International
      Hosted By: Cesar Diaz
      Miami, USA

      yingzhanwang
      Hosted By: Charles Lei
      Gansu, People's Republic of China

      Your Family Entertainment
      Hosted by: Stefan Piech
      Cologne, Germany

      Ziegler Film
      Hosted by: Regina & Tanja Ziegler
      Berlin, Germany

      Telemundo
      Hosted by: Marcos Santana
      Miami, USA

      TV2 Denmark
      Hosted By: Anette Rømer
      Copenhagen, Denmark



      For information about becoming a host, please contact awardsdept@iemmys.tv


      2011 Semi-Final Judgings

      September 12, 2011 - Paris, France Hosted by STEVEN BAWOL (Helion Pictures)
      September 9, 2011 - London, UK Hosted by Catherine Payne (ENDEMOL)
      August 29-30, 2011 - SEOUL, KOREA Hosted by In-Kyu Kim (Korean Broadcasting System)
      August 25-26, 2011 - copenhagen, denmark Hosted by PIV BERNTH (DR TV)
      August 23-24, 2011 - beijing, p.r. China Hosted by Charles Lei (Yingzhanwang)
      August 22, 2011 - Abu Dhabi, UAE Hosted by NASHWA AL RUWAINI (Pyramedia)
      August 16, 2011 - bogota, colombia Hosted by ALEXANDER MARIN (Sony Entertainment Television Latin America)
      August 12, 2011 - Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Hosted by Octavio Florisbal (TV Globo)
      August 10, 2011 - mexico city, Mexico Hosted by Melvin Perez (MGM Networks Latin America)
      August 9, 2011 - mexico city, Mexico Hosted by ALEXANDER MARIN (Sony Entertainment Television Latin America)
      August 1-2, 2011 - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Hosted by Javad Mottaghi (ABU/AIBD)
      JuLY 29, 2011 - abuja, nigeria  Hosted by EMEKA MBA (National Film Video Board)
      JuLY 28, 2011 - sydney, Australia  Hosted by paul field (the wiggles)
      JuLY 26, 2011 - accra, ghana  Hosted by Talal Fattal (Metro TV)
      JuLY 25-26, 2011 - sydney, Australia Hosted by Tony Forrest (The Movie Network Channels)
      JuLY 22, 2011 - Washington DC, USA  Hosted by William M. Dunlop (eurovision Americas)
      JuLY 20, 2011 - New York, USA  Hosted by Octavio Florisbal (TV GLobo)
      JuLY 19, 2011 - New York, USA  Hosted by Remy Pflimlin & Nicole Devilaine (France Televisions)
      JuLY 15, 2011 - MIAMI, USA  Hosted by miguel oliva (hbo latin america group)
      June 27, 2011 - Paris, france  Hosted by pierre Sissmann (cyber group studios)
      June 24, 2011 - VEVEY, switzerland  Hosted by gregoire furrer (montreux comedy festival)
      June 20, 2011 - VIENNA, AUSTRIA  Hosted by Franz Patay & chris Hunt (IMZ)
      June 17, 2011 - Cologne, germany Hosted by leopold Hoesch (Broadview TV) & Michael smeaton (FFP new Media)






      2012 SEmi-final Rounds of Judging


      June 6, 2012: Berlin, Germany Hosted By: Michael Smeaton (FFP New Media) & Regina Ziegler (Ziegler Films) 
      June 13, 2012: Cologne, Germany Hosted By: Leopold Hoesch (Broadview TV) & Frank Dieter Freiling (ZDF) 
      June 15, 2012: Miami, USA Hosted By: Miguel Oliva (HBO Latin America)
      June 18, 2012: Paris, France Hosted By: Grégoire Furrer (Montreux Comedy Festival)
      June 25, 2012: Berlin, Germany Hosted By: Franz Patay & Chris Hunt (IMZ)
      June 25, 2012: Budapest, Hungary Hosted by: Linda Jensen & Antony Root (HBO Central Europe)
      June 30 - July 1, 2012: Quebec City, Canada Hosted By: Nathalie Bourdon (Farmore Distribution)
      July 9, 2012: Cape Town, South Africa Hosted By: Denis Lillie (Cape Film Commission)
      July 16, 2012: Mumbai, India Hosted By: Anil Wanvari (Indian Television Dot Com)
      July 19, 2012: Bangkok, Thailand Hosted By: Surang Prempree (Bangkok Broadcasting & TV)
      July 25, 2012: Buenos Aires, Argentina Hosted By: Alejandro Harrison (Pramer)
      July 26, 2012: Singapore Hosted By: Michael McKay (Active TV)
      July 30, 2012: Mexico City, Mexico Hosted By: Alexander Marin (Sony Pictures Television)
      August 1, 2012: Mexico City, Mexico Hosted by: Ricardo Salinas (TV Azteca)
      August 1, 2012: Beijing, PR China Hosted By: Charles Lei (Yingzhanwang)
      August 6, 2012: Melbourne, Australia Hosted By: Gillian Carr (Moody Street Kids)
      August 6, 2012: Panama City, Panama Hosted By: Andrés Badra (Corporación Medcom)
      August 7-8, 2012: Melbourne, Australia Hosted By: Bernadette O'Mahony (Australia Children's Television Foundation)
      August 17, 2012: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Hosted By: Octavio Florisbal (TV Globo)
      August 22, 2012: Miami, USAHosted By: Melvin Perez & Marcello Coltro (MGM Networks Latin America)
      August 23, 2012: Copenhagen, Denmark Hosted By: Piv Bernth (Danish Broadcasting Corporation)
      August 28, 2012: Amsterdam, The Netherlands Hosted By: Vanessa Henneman (Henneman Agency)
      September 4, 2012: Lisbon, Portugal Hosted By: Octavio Florisbal (TV Globo)
      September 6, 2012: Abu Dhabi, UAE Hosted By: Nashwa Al Ruwaini (Pyramedia Productions)
      September 6, 2012: Paris, France Hosted By: Jacques de Suze (Woods TV)
      September 7, 2012: Paris, France Hosted By: Steven Bawol (Helion Pictures)
      September 9, 2012: Biarritz, France Hosted by: Xavier Gouyou-Beauchamps (TV France International)
      September 14, 2012: Kiev, Ukraine Hosted By: Victoria Yarmoshchuk (Media Resources Management)





      Semi-Final Round of Judging Photos

      2013 SEmi-final Rounds of JudginG

      Follow us on Twitter and Facebook for updates and photos.

      June 5, 2013: New York, USA Hosted By: Carlos Schroder (TV Globo)
      June 10, 2013: Johannesburg, South Africa Hosted by: Zaheer Goodman-Bhyat (Light and Dark Films)
      June 12, 2013: Cape Town, South Africa Hosted by: Denis Lillie (Cape Film Commission)
      June 18, 2013: Berlin, Germany Hosted by: Michael Smeaton (FFP New Media) and Regina & Tanja Ziegler (Ziegler Films)
      June 21, 2013: Cologne, Germany Hosted By: Leopold Hoesch (Broadview TV)
      June 23, 2013: Quebec City, Canada Hosted By: Sylvain Parent-Bedard (Quebecomm)
      June 24, 2013: Paris, France Hosted by: Pierre Sissmann (Cyber Group Studios)
      June 28, 2013: Fort Lauderdale, USA Hosted By: Miguel Oliva (HBO Latin America)
      July 12, 2013: Washington, D.C., USA
      Hosted By:
      Bill Dunlop (Eurovision Americas)
      July 18, 2013: Tel Aviv, Israel Hosted By: Avi Armoza (Armoza Formats)
      July 23-24, 2013: Tokyo, Japan Hosted By: Takashi Nakamoto (Fuji Television Network, Inc.

      August 5, 2013: Mexico City, Mexico Hosted By: Alberto Santini Lara (TV Azteca)
      August 7, 2013: Santiago, Chile Hosted By: Marcello Coltro & Alejandro Harrison (Chello Latin America)
      August 14, 2013: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Hosted By: Carlos Schroder (TV Globo)
      August 19, 2013: Copenhagen, Denmark Hosted By: Piv Bernth (Danish Broadcasting Corporation)
      August 22, 2013: Sydney, Australia Hosted By: Michael McKay (Active TV)
      August 23, 2013: Mumbai, India Hosted By: Anil Wanvari (India Television Dot Com)

      August 26, 2013: Sydney, Australia Hosted By: Paul Macionis (Foxtel)
      August 27, 2013: Beijing, People's Republic of China Hosted By: Charles Lei (Yingzhanwang)

      August 30, 2013: Changzhou, People's Republic of China Hosted By: Leon Xiao (CBI Media)
      September 5, 2013: Vienna, Austria Hosted By: Stefan Piech (Your Family Entertainment), Franz Patay (IMZ) and Beatrice Cox-Riesenfelder (ORF)
      September 8, 2013: Biarritz, France Hosted By: Xavier Gouyou-Beauchamps (TV France International)
      September 12, 2013: Abu Dhabi, UAE Hosted By: Nashwa Al Ruwaini (Pyramedia)
      September 19-20, 2013: Paris, France Hosted By: Steven Bawol (Helion Pictures), Pascal Breton (Pascal Breton Productions), and Nicolas Bonard (Discovery International)

      Copyright © 2014 International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. All rights reserved.