GENERAL INFORMATION



DATE: Annually in February
LOCATION: New York City

Competition Opens: December Competition Closes: February



CATEGORIES PRESENTED:
• Kids: Preschool
• Kids: Animation
• Kids: Factual
• Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment
• Kids: Series
• Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Serie


International Emmy® Kids Awards
The Third International Emmy® Kids Awards will take place February 2015 in New York City. 

Categories Presented:
Kids: Preschool; Kids: Animation; Kids: Factual; Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment; Kids: Series; Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series


SECOND INTERNATIONAL EMMY® KIDS AWARDS  WINNERS
Click here for the International Emmy® Kids Awards Winners Release. Nominations spanned 14 countries: Argentina, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, China, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, Japan, Sweden, South Korea, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom.  Click here to view the complete list of Nominees.



THE INTERNATIONAL EMMY® KIDS AWARDS

click here for photos           CLICK here FOR NOMINEE PRESS RELEASE              CLICK HERE FOR NOMINEES





Reservation Form - International Emmy Kids Awards
SECOND INTERNATIONAL EMMY® KIDS AWARDS

The Second International Emmy® Kids Awards took place Monday, February 10, 2014 at Pier 60 at Chelsea Piers, New York City. Winning programs from Brazil, Canada, and the United Kingdom were: Pedro & Bianca (Kids: Series); Pet School, (Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment); Ben and Holly's Little Kingdom (Kids: Pre-School); Same But Different (Kids: Factual); Room on the Broom (Kids: Animation) and The Phantoms (Kids: TV-Movie/Mini-Series).
 
The Emmy® statues were presented on stage by a distinguished cast including: Canadian actor Demetrius Joyette, Swedish and Danish kids programming hosts Malin Olsson and Christian Volfing, German pre-school character Die Maus from The Show with The Mouse with co-presenter Armin Maiwald, Sesame Street's Alison Bartlett and Broadway actress and singer Lesli Margherita currently starring as Mrs. Wormwood in Matilda.

          Nominations for the Second International Emmy Awards span 14 countries: Argentina, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, China, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, Japan, Sweden, South Korea, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom.  Click here to view press release.  

          ENTRIES
          Entries into the International Emmy® Kids Awards competition run concurrently with the International Emmy Awards competition. Entries into the 3rd International Emmy® Kids Awards competition opened December 12, 2013 and will close February 17, 2014.


          2013 JURORs
          For a complete list of the 2013 International Emmy® Kids Awards click here.



          PARTNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES
          For partnership opportunities contact The International Academy’s Communications Director Eva Obadia at eva.obadia@iemmys.tv or +1-212-489-6969.


          • Heatwave and Firefighter Glover at the 1st International Emmy® Kids Awards

          • Eddie Izzard presents the Emmy® for Kids: Series to Hiroki Hayashi - Junior High Diaries: Harmony of Two (Japan)

          • The 1st International Emmy® Awards Winners. Energy Survival (Norway), The Amazing World of Gumball (UK), Lost Christmas (UK), Newsround - My Autism and Me (UK), El Jardin de Clarilú (Argentina) and Junior High School Diaries: Harmony of Two (Japan)

          • Vanessa Morgan with winners of Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment - Energy Survival

          • Winner of Kids: Animation
            The Amazing World of Gumball (UK)
            Machael Carrington with Heatwave & Firefighter Glover

          • Winner of Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment
            Energy Survival (Norway)
            Arild Halvorsen & Rune Saetersol with presenter Ylva Hallen

          • Winner of Kids: Series
            Junior High Diaries: Harmony of Two (Japan)
            Hiroki Hayashi & Tsukagoshi Ryota

          • Winner of Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series
            Lost Christmas (UK)
            Elliot Jenkins, John Hay & Eddie Izzard with presenter Vanessa Morgan

          • Winner of Kids: Preschool
            El Jardin de Clarilú (Argentina)
            Cecilia Mendonca & Maria Laura Moure with presenter Sam Moran

          • Winner of Kids: Factual
            Newsround - My Autism & Me (UK)
            Kay Benbow

          • Sam Moran presents the 1st International Emmy® Kids: Preschool award to El Jardín de Clarilú's Maria Laura Moure

          • Lost Christmas' Elliot Jenkins accepting the International Emmy® Award for Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series

          • Energy Survival wins the International Emmy Award for Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment

          • Presenter Jakob Stegelmann on the purple carpet with DR TV's Kristine Vinderskov

          • Ylva Hallen, Presenter of Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment onstage with her puppet

          • The New York Children's Chorus opening the show with "Consider Yourself"

          • Academy President & CEO Bruce Paisner

          • The Amazing World of Gumball (UK), Kids: Animation Nominee & Winner

          • Ask Lara (Spain), Kids: Animation Nominee

          • The Jungle Bunch (France), Kids: Animation Nominee

          • Cloudbread (South Korea), Kids: Preschool Nominee

          • El Jardín de Clarilú (Argentina), Kids: Preschool Nominee & Winner

          • Lesekorpset (The Reading Band) (Norway), Kids: Preschool Nominee

          • Octonauts (UK), Kids: Preschool Nominee

          • Christmas Special: The Dreaming Orchestra's 180 Days (South Korea), Kids: Factual Nominee & Winner

          • KRO's Coming Out (The Netherlands), Kids: Factual Nominee

          • Newsround - My Autism and Me (UK), Nominee Kids Factual with Octonauts (UK), Kids: Preschool Nominee

          • Truth Lies (Argentina), Kids: Factual Nominee

          • Energy Survival (Norway), Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment Nominee & Winner

          • In Real Life (Canada), Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment Nominee

          • Wittaya Subprayuth (Thailand), Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment Nominee

          • Julie and the Phantoms (Brazil), Kids: Series Nominee

          • Junior High School Diaries: Harmony of Two (Japan), Kids: Series Nominee & Winner

          • Stikk! (Leave Me Alone) (Norway), Kids: Series Nominee

          • Fairy tales on TV "Gimbap" (South Korea), Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series Nominee

          • Lost Christmas (UK), Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series Nominee & Winner

          • The Star Talers (Die Sterntaler) (Germany), Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series Nominee

          • The strongest man in Holland (The Netherlands), Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series Nominee

          • International Emmy® Kids Awards Nominee Medal Ceremony at Hearst Tower, Feb 8, 2013

          • International Emmy® Kids Awards Nominee Medal Ceremony at Hearst Tower, Feb 8, 2013

          • International Emmy® Kids Awards Nominee Medal Ceremony at Hearst Tower, Feb 8, 2013

          • International Emmy® Kids Awards Nominee Medal Ceremony at Hearst Tower, Feb 8, 2013

          • International Emmy® Kids Awards Nominee Medal Ceremony at Hearst Tower, Feb 8, 2013

          • International Emmy® Kids Awards Nominee Medal Ceremony at Hearst Tower, Feb 8, 2013

          • Heatwave and Firefighter Glover
          • Eddie Izzard presents the Emmy® for Kids: Series
          • The 1st International Emmy® Awards Winners
          • Vanessa Morgan with winners of Non-Scripted..
          • Winner of Kids: Animation
          • Winner of Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment
          • Winner of Kids: Series
          • Winner of Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series
          • Winner of Kids: Preschool
          • Winners of Kids: Factual
          • Sam Moran presenting Kids: Preschool
          • Elliot Jenkins
          • Energy Survival wins Kids: Non-Scripted...
          • Jakob Stegelmann & Kristine Vinderskov
          • Ylva Hallen and her puppet
          • The New York Childrens Chorus
          • Academy President & CEO Bruce Paisner
          • The Amazing World of Gumball
          • Ask Lara
          • The Jungle Bunch (France)
          • Cloudbread (South Korea)
          • El Jardín de Clarilú (Argentina)
          • Lesekorpset (The Reading Band) (Norway)
          • Octonauts (UK)
          • Christmas Special: The Dreaming Orchestra's...
          • KRO's Coming Out (The Netherlands)
          • Uk Nominees - Newsround & Octonauts
          • Truth Lies (Argentina)
          • Energy Survival (Norway)
          • In Real Life (Canada)
          • Wittaya Subprayuth (Thailand)
          • Julie and the Phantoms (Brazil)
          • Junior High School Diaries.. (Japan)
          • Stikk! (Leave Me Alone) (Norway)
          • Fairy tales on TV "Gimbap" (South Korea)
          • Lost Christmas (UK)
          • The Star Talers (Die Sterntaler) (Germany)
          • The strongest man in Holland (The Netherlands)
          • Nominee Medal Ceremony
          • Nominee Medal Ceremony
          • Nominee Medal Ceremony
          • Nominee Medal Ceremony
          • Nominee Medal Ceremony
          • Nominee Medal Ceremony



          FIRST INTERNATIONAL EMMY® KIDS AWARDS


          On December 5th, 2011, The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences launched The International Emmy® Kids Awards, a new competition and stand-alone ceremony, solely dedicated to recognizing excellence in children’s television programming produced and initially aired outside of the United States.

          The inaugural awards ceremony took place Friday, February 8, 2013 at The Lighthouse at Chelsea Piers, Pier 61, in New York.
          Emmy Awards were presented to winning programs from Argentina, Japan, Norway and the United Kingdom. Junior High School Diaries: Harmony of Two, (Kids: Series); Energy Survival, (Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment); El Jardín de Clarilú, (Kids: Pre-School); Newsround-My Autism and Me, (Kids: Factual); The Amazing World of Gumball, (Kids: Animation) and Lost Christmas, (Kids: TV-Movie/Mini-Series).



          Click here to view photos from the First International Emmy® Kids Awards on Facebook




              TABLES & TICKETS


              To purchase tables & tickets please complete and return the reservation form. For more information contact Melissa Browne, +1-212-489-6969, melissa.browne@iemmys.tv



              INTERNATIONAL EMMY® KIDS AWARDS - EVENT DETAILS

              February 8, 2013
              Red Carpet & Cocktails: 6pm
              Dinner: 7:30pm

              The Lighthouse at Chelsea Piers
              Pier 61, 23rd Street and West Side Highway, New York, NY 10011




              2013 International Emmy Kids Awards Table & Ticket Reservation Form








              Sign up for the International Emmy® Kids Awards mailing list here
              First Name:  
              Last Name:
              Company Name:  
              Title:  
              Email Address:  
              Address:
              City:
              State/Province:
              Postal Code:
              Country:  



              PRESENTING Partners

              Shaw Rocket FundWDR mediagroup
              TV KidsSVR / DRErnst & Young
              Copyright © 2014 International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. All rights reserved.