View Nominee Trailers Here

Click here for a full archive of Winners, by category





2016 International Emmy® KIDS Awards Nominees


 

Winners will receive their awards April 4, 2017 @MIPTV in Cannes, France.

View Nominee Press Release here

View Members-Only Nominee VOD Player (full episodes) (exclusive to International Academy Members, password required)

View Nominee Trailers here - Coming Soon


Kids: Preschool

Hey Duggee
Studio AKA
United Kingdom

Molang
Millimages / Teidees Audiovisuals / Canal Plus Multithématique
France

O Show da Luna (Earth to Luna)
TV Pinguim / Discovery Networks Latin America
Brazil

Super Wings
FunnyFlux / QianQi / EBS
South Korea


Kids: Animation

Larva in New York
TUBA n
South Korea

Peanuts
N O R M AA L Animation / Peanuts Worldwide LLC. /
Iconix Brand Group
France

Shaun the Sheep: The Farmer's Llamas
Aardman Animations
United Kingdom

S.O.S Fada Manu (S.O.S. Fairy Manu)
Gloob / Boutique Filmes
Brazil


Kids: Digital

Doodles
Ludo Studio / ABC3 Australia / Screen Australia /
Screen Queensland
Australia

Face TV
NHK / NHK Educational Corporation
Japan

Gaming Show Interactive - The Gaming Show
Secret Location / Banger Films / DHX Media
Canada

Malhação - Sonhos (Young Hearts - Dreams)
TV Globo
Brazil


Kids: Factual

Full Proof - Koepels (Full Proof - Domles)
NTR
Netherlands

Horrible Histories
Lion Television
United Kingdom

Sueños Latinoamericanos (Latin American Dreams)
Mi Chica Producciones / Canal 13 /
Consejo Nacional de Televisión (CNTV)
Chile

Wild But True
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific / Beyond Screen Production / Screen Queensland 
Singapore


Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment

Cinemaniacs
Novel Entertainment
United Kingdom

Look Kool
Apartment 11 Productions Inc.  / TVOKids
Canada

Tem Crianca na Cozinha (Guess Who's Cooking?)
Gloob / Samba Filmes
Brazil

Ultras Sorte Kageshow (Baking in the Dark)
Danish Broadcasting Corporation
Denmark


Kids: Series

Hank Zipzer
Kindle Entertainment Ltd. / DHX Media /
Walker Productions / Screen Yorkshire
United Kingdom

Kasper en de Kerstengelen (Casper and the Christmas Angels)
NL Film & TV / Avrotros
Netherlands

Presentes - Temporada II (Presents - Season II)
Canal Encuentro / Mulata Films
Argentina

Ready for This
Blackfella Films / Werner Film Productions / Australian Children's Television Foundation / ABC
Australia


Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series

Dede: Mehmet Met de Gele Laarzen
Corrino Media Group / KRO-NCRV / Z@pp / Mediafonds
Netherlands

Die Salzprinzessin (The Salt Princess)
Askania Media Film Production / ARD degeto / WDR
Germany

Die Weisse Schlange (The White Snake)
ZDF German Television / Provobis / metafilm
Germany

Peter & Wendy: Based on the Novel Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie
Headline Pictures / Juliette Films
United Kingdom





2016 International Emmy® Awards Nominees


Winners received their awards November 21, 2016, in New York City

View Nominee Press Release here

View Nominee Trailers here (available for a limited time only)
 
View Winners Press Release here


Arts Programming

Gabo
Discovery Networks Latin America / Caracol Televisión / Justin Webster Productions / Ronachan Films / Horne Productions
Colombia 

Gérard Depardieu: Grandeur Nature (Gérard Depardieu: Out of Frame)
Kaliste Productions / Richard Melloul Production / France Télévisions (France 5)
France

Interrupt this Program (Resilient Cities)
Noble Television / Story Park Inc.
Canada

The Man Who Shot Hiroshima
- WINNER
WOWOW Inc. /  Kmax Co.,Ltd.
Japan


Best Performance by an Actor

Dustin Hoffman in Roald Dahl's Esio Trot
- WINNER
Endor Productions Ltd / Red Arrow International / The Weinstein Company
United Kingdom

Alexandre Nero in A Regra do Jogo (Rules of the Game)
Globo TV
Brazil

Florian Stetter in Nackt Unter Wölfen (Naked Among Wolves)
UFA Ficition / MDR / ARD Degeto / WDR / SWR / BR / MIA Film / Global Screen / Universum
Germany

James Wen in Echoes of Time
Ochre Pictures
Singapore


Best Performance by an Actress

Judi Dench in Roald Dahl's Esio Trot
Endor Productions Ltd / Red Arrow International / The Weinstein Company
United Kingdom

Jodi Sta. Maria in Pangako Sa'yo (The Promise)
ABS-CBN Corporation
Philippines

Grazi Massafera in Verdades Secretas (Hidden Truths)
Globo TV
Brazil

Christiane Paul in Unterm Radar (Under the Radar)
- WINNER
Enigma film / Westdeutscher Rundfunk / ARD Degeto
Germany


Comedy

Dix Pour Cent (Call my Agent)
Mon Voisin Productions / Mother Production / Ce Qui Me Meut Motion Pictures / France Télévisions (France 2)
France

Hoff the Record
- WINNER
Me & You Productions
United Kingdom

Puppet Nation ZA
Both Worlds
South Africa

Zorra (The Mess)
Globo TV
Brazil


Documentary

Krieg der Lügen (War of Lies)
- WINNER
Zischlermann Filmproduktion
Germany 

Madres de Plaza de Mayo - La Historia (Mothers of Plaza de Mayo - The Story)
El Perro en la Luna
Argentina

Mom & Clarinet 
Korean Broadcasting System /  Upright Media
South Korea 

My Son the Jihadi
True Vision Productions
United Kingdom


Drama 

19-2 Season 2 
Sphere Media Plus / Echo Media
Canada

La Casa Del Mar
OnDIRECTV / Cisne Films / StoryLab
Argentina

Deutschland 83
- WINNER
UFA Fiction / RTL Television 
Germany

Waiting for Jasmin
ABC Production & Distribution
United Arab Emirates


Non-English U.S. Primetime Program

Asombrosamente: Un Cerebro Dos Idiomas (Asombrosamente: One Brain Two Languages)
Fox Networks Group Latin America / Nat Geo Mundo / National Geographic Channels Latin America / Nativa Productions United States of America

La Banda
FremantleMedia Latin America / Syco / Univision / Saban
United States of America

Francisco, El Jesuita (Francis, The Jesuit)
- WINNER
Anima Films / The History Channel Latin America / Telemundo / Claro Video / DirecTV
United States of America

Un Viaje con Fidel (A Trip with Fidel)
CNN en Español
United States of America


Non-Scripted Entertainment

Adotada
Formata Producoes / Estudio Sao Paulo
Brazil

Allt För Sverige (The Great Swedish Adventure)
- WINNER
Meter Television / SVT - Sveriges Television
Sweden

Gogglebox
Studio Lambert
United Kingdom

I Can See Your Voice
CJ E&M / Signal
South Korea


Telenovela

30 Vies - Samuel Pagé
Aetios Productions Inc.
Canada

Bridges of Love
ABS-CBN Corporation
Philippines

A Regra do Jogo (Rules of the Game)
Globo TV
Brazil

Verdades Secretas (Hidden Truths)
- WINNER
Globo TV
Brazil


TV Movie/Mini-Series

Capital
- WINNER
Kudos / BBC One
United Kingdom

Nackt unter Wölfen (Naked Among Wolves)
UFA Fiction / MDR / ARD Degeto / WDR / SWR / BR / MIA Film / Global Screen / Universum
Germany

Os Experientes (The Wise Ones)
Globo TV / O2 Filmes
Brazil

Splash Splash Love
MBC (Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation)
South Korea






2016 International Emmy® AWARDS NOminees for news & Current Affairs


Winners received their awards September 21, in New York City.

View Nominee Press Release here

View Winners Press Release here



NEWS
 
Nepal Earthquake Coverage - Nepal Earthquake and its Aftermath
Al Jazeera English News
Qatar
Subina Shrestha, AJE's Nepal-based correspondent, witnessed the earthquake and its immediate consequences first hand. She was on the air within minutes, reporting on the devastation suffered, and the first reactions. Within hours she was joined by teams from Asia and Qatar.
 
Sky News - Migration Crisis  - WINNER
Sky News
United Kingdom
As thousands of Syrian refugees risk their lives to reach a better life in Europe, Sky News covers their perilous journey. We gain an exclusive insight, traveling with a group of migrants from Turkey to Greece, and are live on the Hungary-Serbia border as refugees and riot police clash.
 
RT News - UNGA: Special Coverage
RT
Russia
Every year, world leaders descend on Manhattan to talk. UNGA 2015 was special not only because it was the 70th gathering - but also because it came amid unprecedented tensions in the modern times. What happened when all world leaders were placed in the same room?
 
Jornal Nacional and Fantastico - Microcephaly/Zika
TV Globo
Brazil
In 2015, a rise in cases of microcephaly - associated to the Zika virus - stunned Brazil. Our reporters spoke to the first doctors to link the virus to microcephaly, and in the process, served the population by tracking the spread across the country and demanding action from authorities.


CURRENT AFFAIRS
 
101 East - Afghanistan: No Country for Women
Al Jazeera English
Malaysia
Afghanistan is one of the most dangerous places in the world for women like 'Mariam,' who was seven months pregnant when her husband almost killed her. In the majority of cases, abuse against women is committed by the people they love and trust the most - their families.
 
Dispatches: Escape from ISIS - WINNER
ITN Productions / Ronachan Films / Evan Williams Productions / Mediadante
United Kingdom
This Dispatches special exposed the brutal treatment of the estimated 4 million women living under the rule of the Islamic State. Escape from Isis shows the extraordinary courage of an underground network trying to save women and children held as slaves by ISIS.
 
Reportage im Ersten - Long Thanh Will Lachen (Long Thanh Wants to Smile)
ARD / NDR
Germany
Agent Orange was a highly-toxic defoliant used by the US military in the Vietnam War. It killed the plants that hid the enemy. 40 years later, generations of Vietnamese still suffer from Agent Orange, like 15-year old Long Thanh. However, despite the challenges he faces, he manages to live his life in an admirable way.
 
GloboNews Documentário - Syria on the Run
GloboNews / Globo TV
Brazil
Syria on the Run sheds light on the lives of victims and witnesses of a war that has urged 6.5 million people to abandon their homes. In Aleppo, children find shelter in an underground school, a doctor assists the battlefront's wounded, and rebels fight the regime and ISIL.








2015 International Emmy® KIDS Awards Nominees


Winners received their awards April 5, 2016 @MIPTV in Cannes, France.


View Nominee Press Release here

View Winners Press Release here



Kids: Preschool
 
Bing - WINNER
Acamar Films Production / Brown Bag Films
United Kingdom
 
LazyTown
Cartoonito / Turner Broadcasting Systems Europe
Iceland
 
O Zoo da Zu
Discovery Latin America / Boutique Filmes
Brazil
 
Shimajiro's WOW!
Benesse Corporation / TV Setouchi Broadcasting /
Dentsu / DASH / demand / The Answerstudio
Japan
 

Kids: Animation
 
Get Ace
Galaxy Pop
Australia
 
Mr. Trance
El Recreo Studio / Señal Colombia
Colombia
 
Ronja, the Robber's Daughter - WINNER
NHK / NHK Enterprises / Dwango / Polygon Pictures
Japan
 
Le Trésor du Vieux Jim
(The Great Treasure Quest)
TAT Productions / Master Films
France
 
 
Kids: Factual
 
Mentira la Verdad (Truth Lies)
Mulata Films / Canal Encuentro
Argentina
 
My Life: I am Leo - WINNER
Nine Lives Media
United Kingdom
 
Kore-eda x High School Girls:
Portrait of Fukushima 3 Years After
NHK Educational Corporation / NHK / Paonetwork
Japan
 
De Zandtovernaar en de Oorlog
(The Sand Artist and the War)
The Media Brothers / Rkk /Jewish Broadcasting Organization
Netherlands
 

 
Kids: NON-SCRIPTED ENTERTAINMENT
 
Battle for Money: Return of the Dinosaurs
Fuji Television Network
Japan
 
Best i Mest (All-Round Champion) - WINNER
NRK
Norway
 
The Big Performance 3
Twenty Twenty Productions / CBBC
United Kingdom
 
Undercover High
General Purpose Entertainment
Canada
 
 
Kids: Series
 
Braccialetti Rossi
RAI Radiotelevisione Italiana / Palomar / Big Bang Media
Italy
 
Malhação Sonhos (Young Hearts)
Globo TV
Brazil
 
Nowhere Boys - WINNER
Matchbox Pictures
Australia
 
Taart (Penguins and Pastry)
VPRO Television / Pupkin Films
Netherlands

 
Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series
 
Evermoor
Lime Pictures Limited / Disney Channels
United Kingdom
 
Jongens (Boys)
NTR / Pupkin Fi lm
Netherlands
 
Rabarber (Rhubarb) - WINNER
NL Film & TV / KRO-NCRV
Netherlands
 
Spelling Armadillo
Oak3 Films
Singapore






 




2015 International Emmy®  Awards Nominees


Winners received their awards November 23, 2015 in New York City.