View Nominee Trailers Here


2015 International Emmy®  Awards Nominees


Winners received their awards November 23, 2015 in New York City.


View Nominee Press Release here

View Winners Release here


Arts Programming
 
Buenaventura No Me Dejes Mas
(Buenaventura, Don't Leave Me)
Caracol Televisión / Laberinto Cine y Televisión
Colombia
 
Illustre & Inconnu: Comment Jacques Jaujard a Sauvé le Louvre - WINNER
(The Man Who Saved the Louvre)
Ladybird Films
France
 
Messiah at the Foundling Hospital
Reef Television Ltd
United Kingdom
 
Trial of Chunhyang - A Girl Prosecuted by Feudalism
KBS
South Korea
 

Best Performance by an Actor


Engin Akyurek
in Kara Para Ask (Black Money Love)
Ay Yapim
Turkey
 
Emilio de Mello
in Psi (Psy)
HBO Latin America
Brazil
 
Maarten Heijmans - WINNER
in Ramses
De Familie Film & TV
Netherlands
 
Rafe Spall
in Black Mirror White Christmas
House of Tomorrow / Endemol Worldwide Distribution
United Kingdom



Best Performance by an Actress
 
Anneke von der Lippe - WINNER
in Øyevitne (Eyewitness)
NRK / SVT / DR / YLE Fem / Nordvision Fund.
Norway
 
Fernanda Montenegro
in Doce de Mãe
Globo TV
Brazil
 
Sheridan Smith
in Cilla
ITV Studios/GroupM Entertainment
United Kingdom
 


Comedy
 
Doce de Mae (Sweet Mother) - WINNER
Globo TV
Brazil
 
Fais Pas Ci, Fais Pas Ca
(Desperate Parents)
Elephant Story / France 2 / AB Distribution
France
 
Familia en Venta
Fox International Channels / Fox Telecolombia
Colombia
 
Puppet Nation ZA
Both Worlds
South Africa
 
Sensitive Skin
Rhombus Media / Baby Cow Productions / Bell Media's The Movie Network / Corus Entertainment's Movie Central / Tricon Films & Television Canada / Media Fund (CMF) / Rogers Cable Network Fund
Canada



Documentary
 
Africa's Wild West - Stallions of the Namib Desert
Interspot Film / ORF / ARTE / NDR / ORF-Enterprise
Austria
 
Antes de que Nos Olviden (Before We Are Forgotten)
HBO Latin America
Mexico
 
Growing Up Down's
Maverick Television & Dartmouth Films
United Kingdom
 
Miners Shot Down - WINNER
Uhuru Productions
South Africa
 


Drama Series
 
Engrenages (Spiral) - WINNER
Son et Lumiere / Canal+ Creation originale
France
 
MOZU Season 1 - Night Cry of the MOZU
TBS Television / WOWOW / ROBOT
Japan
 
My Mad Fat Diary
Tiger Aspect Productions / Drama Republic
United Kingdom
 
Psi (Psy)
HBO Latin America
Brazil
 

Non-English U.S. Primetime Program
 
Arrepentidos U.S. - El Infierno de Montoya - WINNER
National Geographic Channel / Fox Telecolombia
United States of America
 
El Mejor de los Peores
Fox International Channels / Fox Toma 1
United States of America
 
Narco Tec
Mazdoc / Zodiak Latino / Univision
United States of America
 
La Voz Kids
Talpa Media USA, Inc., Warner Horizon Television
United States of America
 
 

Non-Scripted Entertainment
 
50 Ways to Kill your Mammy - WINNER
Burning Bright Productions / Brown Bread Productions
United Kingdom
 
Barones de la Cerveza
National Geographic Channel Latin America / Nippur Media
Argentina
 
Flying Doctors
Geronimo
Belgium
 
Master Chef South Africa
Quizzical Pictures / Lucky Bean Media
South Africa
 


Telenovela
 
Ciega a Citas (Date Blind)
Dori Media International / Rosstoc / Mediaset Espana / Big Bang Media / Cuatro
Spain
 
Império (Empire) - WINNER
Globo TV
Brazil
 
Jikulumessu
Semba Comunicação
Angola
 
Mulheres (Women)
Plural Entertainment Portugal
Portugal
 


TV Movie/Mini-Series

La Celebración
Underground Producciones
Argentina
 
Common
LA Productions
United Kingdom
 
Soldat Blanc (White Soldier) - WINNER
Breakout Films / Canal+ Creation originale
France
 
Storytelling of Hostages
WOWOW / Twins Japan
Japan






 


2015 International Emmy® KIDS Awards Nominees

Winners will receive their awards April 5, 2016 @MIPTV in Cannes, France.


View Nominee Press Release here




Kids: Preschool
 
Bing
Acamar Films Production / Brown Bag Films
United Kingdom
 
LazyTown
Cartoonito / Turner Broadcasting Systems Europe
Iceland
 
O Zoo da Zu
Discovery Latin America / Boutique Filmes
Brazil
 
Shimajiro's WOW!
Benesse Corporation / TV Setouchi Broadcasting /
Dentsu / DASH / demand / The Answerstudio
Japan
 

Kids: Animation
 
Get Ace
Galaxy Pop
Australia
 
Mr. Trance
El Recreo Studio / Señal Colombia
Colombia
 
Ronja, the Robber's Daughter
NHK / NHK Enterprises / Dwango / Polygon Pictures
Japan
 
Le Trésor du Vieux Jim
(The Great Treasure Quest)
TAT Productions / Master Films
France
 
 
Kids: Factual
 
Mentira la Verdad (Truth Lies)
Mulata Films / Canal Encuentro
Argentina
 
My Life: I am Leo
Nine Lives Media
United Kingdom
 
Kore-eda x High School Girls:
Portrait of Fukushima 3 Years After
NHK Educational Corporation / NHK / Paonetwork
Japan
 
De Zandtovernaar en de Oorlog
(The Sand Artist and the War)
The Media Brothers / Rkk /Jewish Broadcasting Organization
Netherlands
 

 
Kids: NON-SCRIPTED ENTERTAINMENT
 
Battle for Money: Return of the Dinosaurs
Fuji Television Network
Japan
 
Best i Mest (All-Round Champion)
NRK
Norway
 
The Big Performance 3
Twenty Twenty Productions / CBBC
United Kingdom
 
Undercover High
General Purpose Entertainment
Canada
 
 
Kids: Series
 
Braccialetti Rossi
RAI Radiotelevisione Italiana / Palomar / Big Bang Media
Italy
 
Malhação Sonhos (Young Hearts)
Globo TV
Brazil
 
Nowhere Boys
Matchbox Pictures
Australia
 
Taart (Penguins and Pastry)
VPRO Television / Pupkin Films
Netherlands

 
Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series
 
Evermoor
Lime Pictures Limited / Disney Channels
United Kingdom
 
Jongens (Boys)
NTR / Pupkin Fi lm
Netherlands
 
Rabarber (Rhubarb)
NL Film & TV / KRO-NCRV
Netherlands
 
Spelling Armadillo
Oak3 Films
Singapore






 


2015 International Digital Emmy® Awards Nominees
Winners will be announced April 13, 2015 at MIPTV in Cannes, France. Nominations span 7 countries: Brazil, Canada, Germany, Japan, Malaysia, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom. Click here for the Press Release.
2014 International Emmy® Kids Awards Nominees
Nominations span 17 countries: Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, France, Germany, Japan, Spain, Sweden, South Korea, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Pakistan and the United Kingdom. Click here for the Press Release.



2015 International Emmy® Awards News & Current Affairs Nominees

Winners were announced in New York on September 28, at a Ceremony at David Geffen Hall at Lincoln Center. The international winners were recognized alongside their American news and documentary peers.


View Nominee Press Release here
View Winners Press Release here



NEWS
 

The Buck Stops Here - Srinagar Floods Coverage
New Delhi Television Limited (NDTV)
India
When floods ravaged Srinagar, Barkha Dutt anchored the scenes of unfolding tragedy. Her ground reports, interviews, and discussions highlighted the extent of devastation, the helplessness of residents, and the role of the Army - often criticized for its presence in Kashmir, now at the heart of rescue efforts.
 

CBC News: The National - The Ebola Effect (Ebola Outbreak in West Africa) - WINNER
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
Canada
By the fall of 2014, the deadly Ebola virus had swept viciously through West Africa, generating a tide of fear around the globe. CBC dispatched a crew to the overwhelmed capital of Liberia.
 

De Dag van Nationale Rouw (The National Day of Mourning)
NOS Broadcasting Organization
Netherlands
Only 22 hours after the Dutch Government declared July 23rd as National Day of Mourning for the victims of the MH 17 crash, the NOS prepared a live broadcast.
 

Jornal Hoje and Jornal Nacional - The Death of Eduardo Campos
TV GLOBO
Brazil
One of the leading candidates in one of the closest presidential elections in Brazilian history died in a plane crash just two months before the polls opened. Jornal Nacional covered the repercussions as well as the investigation over the following days.
 

 
 
CURRENT AFFAIRS
 

Stray Bullets
101 East / Al Jazeera English
Malaysia
Liberal gun laws, a thriving black market and rampant corruption have put almost four million guns - both legal and illegal - on the streets of the Philippines. This investigation ventures deep into the crime-ridden neighborhoods of the Philippines and explores the nation's dangerous addiction to guns.
 

Dispatches: Children on the Frontline - Children of Aleppo - WINNER
ITN Productions
United Kingdom
This Dispatches documentary tells the story of five young children whose lives have been changed forever by the war in Syria. We meet young sisters Helen, Farah and Sara, and their brother Mohammed, whose father is a rebel commander in Aleppo. We also learn the story of Aboude, a singer and poster boy for the Syrian uprising.
 

ZDFzoom: Das Fussball-Imperium (ZDFzoom: The Soccer Empire - The Dealings of FIFA)
ZDF German Television
Germany
Corruption in FIFA doesn't sound new, but ZDFzoom reporter Markus Harm reveals very disturbing facts about the world's most significant sports organization. In his film FIFA-The Soccer Empire, he gains insight into hidden documents and confronts FIFA bosses with his findings.
 

GloboNews Documentário - Torre de David (Tower of David)
GloboNews
Brazil
4,000 people occupied an unfinished 45-story skyscraper in Caracas. They lived in the tallest vertical slum in the world for seven years. The characters' stories illustrate the Venezuelan reality. Violence, social issues and politics are embedded in their daily reality.





 
2015 International Digital Emmy® Awards Nominees

Winners received their awards April 13, 2015 at the International Digital Emmy® Awards @MIPTV in Cannes, France.
Click here for more information

 

Digital Program: Children & Young People
 
Oh My English!
MEASAT Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd / Red Communications
Malaysia
 
Reverse the Odds - WINNER
Maverick Television / Chunk / Channel 4 / Cancer Research UK
UK
 
TheSimpleClub
Mediakraft Networks GmbH
Germany
 
Vila Sésamo - Incluir Brincando
(Include by Playing)
TV Cultura / Sesame Workshop
Brazil
  
 
Digital Program: Non-Fiction
 
Last Hijack Interactive - WINNER
Submarine Channel / Razor Film / ZDF / IKON
Netherlands
 
Werewolf: Who's the Liar? Village 05
Fuji Television Network, Inc.
Japan
 
Neymar Jr's Life Outside the Fields
Losbragas Productions / NRSports
Brazil
 
Don't Stop the Music
Fresh One Productions / Rocket / Channel 4 / Oxfam
United Kingdom
 
 
Digital Program: Fiction
 
Geração Brasil: Filma-E
(Now Generation)
Globo TV
Brazil
 
Dina Foxx - Tödlicher Kontakt - WINNER
(Dina Foxx - Deadly Contact)
ZDF / UFA / Exozet
Germany
 
Are you on the Blacklist?
Secret Location / Sony Pictures Television / NBC Entertainment Digital
Canada
 
Hanbun no Sekai
(Half & Half)

Avex Digital
Japan





THIRD International Emmy® Kids Awards Nominees


Winners received their awards February 20, 2015 at the Third International Emmy® Kids Awards Gala in New York.
Click here for more information

View Nominee Press Release here

View Winners Press Release here


Kids: Preschool
 
Mike the Knight
- WINNER
Nelvana / HIT Entertainment
UK
 
MK-X
NRK
Norway
 
Plaza Sésamo: Monstruos en Red
2&2 Producciones / Sesame Workshop / MinTIC / Canal 13
Colombia
 
TV Playhouse Tappity Tap
KBS
Korea
 
 
Kids: Animation
 
Les As De La Jungle A La Rescousse
(The Jungle Bunch to the Rescue)
- WINNER
TAT productions / Master Films
France
 
La Asombrosa Excursión de Zamba
(The Amazing Journey of Zamba)

Ministerio de Educación de la Nación Argentina / Paka Paka Channel /Tv Pública / El Perro en la Luna
Argentina
 
Burka Avenger
Unicorn Black
Pakistan
 
Strange Hill High
FremantleMedia Kids & Family Entertainment / CBBC / Factory Transmedia
UK

 
Kids: Factual
 
Con Que Suenas?
(What's your Dream?)
- WINNER
Mi Chica Producciones / CNTV / TVN
Chile
 
Heart & Soul
1440 Productions
Australia
 
Snoffe, Döden Och Jag
(My Pet, Death & I)

Dokumentärministeriet for SVT
Sweden
 
Think like a Crow! - The Scientific method
NHK
Japan
 
 
Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment
 
Dienstags ein Held sein
(A Hero on Tuesdays)

Gigaherz / SWR
Germany
 
Let's get inventin'
Luke Nola & Friends
New Zealand
 
Where are we going, Dad?
MBC
South Korea
 
Wild Kids
- WINNER
Jarowskij for SVT
Sweden
 
 
Kids: Series
 
Dance Academy Series 3
Werner Film Productions / ABC / ZDF / ZDFE / ACTF
Australia
 
Gaby Estrella
Globosat / Gloob / Panoramica Comunicação / Chatrone
Brazil
 
Nowhere Boys
Matchbox Pictures
Australia
 
Polseres Vermelles
(The Red Band Society)
- WINNER
TV3 - Televisió de Catalunya / Castelao Pictures / Filmax
Spain
 
 
Kids: TV Movie / Mini-Series
 
Against the Wild
Against The Wild Films
Canada
 
Alles mag
(Anything Goes)
- WINNER
BIND / VPRO
Netherlands
 
Der Teufel mit den drei goldenen Haaren
(The Devil with the three Golden Hairs)

Bavaria Filmverleih- und Produktions / ARD / SWR
Germany




2014 International Emmy Award Nominee Trailers


42nd International Emmy® Awards Nominees:

Winners received their Awards November 24, 2014 at the 42nd International Emmy® Awards Gala in New York City.
Click here for more information

View Winners Release here


 

Arts Programming
 

El Informe Kliksberg II - El otro me importa
Mulata Films for Canal Encuentro
Argentina

The Exhibition
- WINNER
Jove Pictures
Canada

Nonfiction W: Picture Book Touch, Feel, and Fragility
WOWOW INC. Ortus Japan Co.,Ltd.
Japan

Wagnerwahn - Mythos und Machenschaften des Richard Wagner (The Wagner Files)

ARTE / SWR / Gebrueder Beetz, Berlin
Germany

 

 

 

Best Performance by an Actor

 

Stephen Dillane
- WINNER
in The Tunnel
Kudos, Shine France Films for Sky Atlantic HD and CANAL+
United Kingdom

Claude Legault
in 19-2
Sphere Media Plus / Echo Media
Canada

Pablo Rago
in Televisión por la Justicia
On Tv- Llorente y Villarruel Contenidos SA / CIN (Consejo Interuniversitario Internacional)
Argentina

Xiubo Wu
in The Orphan of Zhao
China Television Media, Ltd. / TV Series Management Center of China Central Television Beijing / Teamhard TV&Movie Investment Co. Ltd.
People's Republic of China

 

 

 

Best Performance by an Actress

 

Tuba Büyüküstün
in 20 Dakika (20 Minutes)
Ay Yapim and Star Tv
Turkey

Olivia Colman
in Broadchurch
Kudos
United Kingdom

Romina Gaetani
in Televisión por la Justicia
On Tv- Llorente y Villarruel Contenidos SA / CIN (Consejo Interuniversitario Internacional)
Argentina

Bianca Krijgsman
- WINNER
in De Nieuwe Wereld (The New World)
IJswater Films/NTR Television
Netherlands

 

 

 

Comedy

 

Please Like Me
Pigeon Fancier Productions / John & Josh International / Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Australia

Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola
Diprente Films / eNCA
South Africa

The Mayor´s Wife
Globo TV
Brazil

Wat als 2? (What if? season 2)
- WINNER
Shelter
Belgium

 

 

 

Documentary

 

De Volta (Going Back)
Canal Futura / COOPAS
Brazil

Frihet bakom galler (No Burqas Behind Bars)
- WINNER
Nima Film / SVT / NHK / Ikon / DRTV / NRK / Swedish Film Institute / Konstnärsnämnden / Nordic Film & TV fund / APSA Academy Film Fund
Sweden

No Fire Zone: The Killing Fields of Sri Lanka
Outsider Films in association with Channel 4 and ITN productions
United Kingdom

Phantoms of the Border
The Chosunilbo / TV CHOSUN / Solferino Images / Quartier Latin Media
South Korea

 

 

 

Drama Series

 

Prófugos
HBO Latin America
Chile

The Tunnel
CANAL+ Original Programming / SKY Atlantic HD / Kudos / Shine France Films
France

Utopia
- WINNER
Kudos
United Kingdom

Yae's Sakura
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
Japan

 

 

Non-Scripted Entertainment

 

Educating Yorkshire
- WINNER
Twofour
United Kingdom

Master Chef China
Shanghai Dragon TV
People's Republic of China

Missie Mosango
Geronimo Productions
Belgium

O Infiltrado
The History Channel Latin America
Brazil

   

 

 

Telenovela

 

30 Lives: Maxim Bouchard (30 Vies)
Aetios Productions
Canada

Belmonte
Plural Entertainment Portugal
Portugal

My Husband's Lover
GMA Network, Inc.
Philippines

Precious Pearl
- WINNER
Globo TV
Brazil

 

 

 

TV Movie / Mini-Series

 

Alexander and Other Heroes
Globo TV
Brazil

An Adventure in Space and Time
BBC Wales / BBC America
United Kingdom

Radio
TV Man Union for NHK in association with NHK Enterprises Inc.
Japan

Unsere Mütter, Unsere Väter (Generation War)
- WINNER
teamWorx Television & Film GmbH / ZDF in co-operation with Beta Film and ZDF Enterprises
Germany