40th INTERNATIONAL EMMY® AWARDS NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

First in category for each


Cannes/MIPCOM, October 8, 2012 - Nominations for the 40th International Emmy Awards were announced today by the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences at a Press Conference at Mipcom. There are 38 nominees in 9 categories. The full list of Nominees follows this release. Winners will receive their Emmys at the 40th International Emmy Awards Gala, on November 19, in New York City.

 

Nominations span 15 countries: Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Brazil, China, Denmark, France, Germany, Japan, Norway, Portugal, Singapore, South Korea, Spain and The United Kingdom. The 2012 International Emmy competitions have three rounds of judging over a period of 6 months, with participation from jurors across 67 countries.

 

"At the first International Emmys in 1972, there were only 2 categories: Fiction and Non-Fiction. Today, we have 20 categories presented over 4 different awards ceremonies." said Bruce L. Paisner, President & CEO of the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. "We congratulate the 2012 Nominees for their outstanding achievements as their programs and performances enter into television history and look forward to celebrating them at our Festival and 40th anniversary Gala, this November in New York."

 

In celebration of the International Emmys 40th anniversary, the International Academy will present Special Founders Awards to television legends Alan Alda (M*A*S*H ) and Norman Lear (All In The Family ). Both Mr. Alda and Mr. Lear had programs in distribution in 1972, the year of the first International Emmy Awards Gala.

 

Also, as previously announced, the 2012 International Emmy Founders Award will be presented to producer/writer Ryan Murphy, Co-creator & Executive Producer of Glee while the 2012 International Emmy Directorate Award will be presented to Dr. Kim In-Kyu, President & CEO of KBS, (Korean Broadcasting System), also President of the ABU (Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union).

 

This year's partners are: Phoenix Satellite Television, TV Globo, Microsoft, Dori Media Group, Ernst & Young, Deluxe, Reed Midem, Sofitel Luxury Hotels, and Variety.

 

2012 Semi-Final Judging Hosts are: Nashwa Al Ruwaini, Pyramedia (Abu Dhabi, UAE); Andres Badra, Corporacion Medcom (Panama, Panama); Steven Bawol, Helion Pictures (Paris, France); Piv Bernth, Danish Broadcasting Corporation (Copenhagen, Denmark); Nathalie Bourdon, Farmore Distribution (Quebec, Canada); Gillian Carr, Moody Street Kids (Melbourne, Australia); Octavio Florisbal, TV Globo (Lisbon, Portugal & Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Frank Dieter Freiling, ZDF (Cologne, Germany); Gregoire Furrer, Gregoire Furrer Productions (Paris, France); Xavier Gouyou-Beauchamps, TV France International (Biarritz, France) ; Alejandro Harrison, Pramer (Buenos Aires, Argentina) ; Vanessa Henneman, Henneman Agency (Amsterdam, Netherlands); Leopold Hoesch, BROADVIEW TV GmbH (Cologne, Germany); Charles Lei, Yingzhanwang (Beijing, China); Denis Lillie, Cape Film Commission (Cape Town, South Africa); Michael McKay, Active TV (Singapore, Singapore); Alexander Marin, Sony Pictures Television Latin America (Santa Fe, Mexico); Bernadette O'Mahony, Australian Children's Television Foundation (Melbourne, Australia); Miguel Oliva, HBO Latin America Group (Miami, USA); Franz Patay & Chris Hunt, IMZ - International Music & Media Centre (Berlin, Germany); Melvin Perez & Marcello Coltro, MGM Latin America (Miami, USA); Remy Pflimlin & Nicole Devilaine, France Televisions (Paris, France) ; Antony Root, HBO Central Europe (Budapest, Hungary); Jane Roscoe, SBS (Sydney, Australia);Ricardo Salinas, TV Azteca (Mexico City, Mexico); Michael Smeaton, FFP New Media (Berlin, Germany); Saran Virutamavongsa, Bangkok Broadcasting (Bangkok, Thailand); Anil Wanvari, Indian Television Dot Com (Mumbai, India); Tom Woods & Jacques de Suze, Woods TV (Paris, France); Victoria Yarmoshchuk, MRM (Kiev, Ukraine); Regina Ziegler, Ziegler Films (Berlin, Germany).



At Mipcom the International Emmy® Awards are located on stand 26.09





The 2012 International Emmy® Awards Nominees:

 


Arts Programming

 

All My Life - Cartola
TV Globo / Rede Globo
Brazil

BLUE MAN
WOWOW Inc.
Japan

Queen: Days of Our Lives
Eagle Rock Entertainment/Queen Productions Ltd/Globe Films UK

Songs of War
ZDF German Television/ ARTE / A & O Büro
Germany

  


Best Performance by an Actor

 

Arthur Acuña in The Kitchen Musical

The Group Entertainment

Singapore

 

Darío Grandinetti in Televisión por la Inclusión

ON TV Contenidos

Argentina

 

Jason Isaacs in Case Histories

Ruby Film and Television / Monastic Productions

UK

 

Stein Winge in Norwegian Cozy

Tordenfilm AS/ NRK / NFI / Nordisk Film & TV Fond / YLE

Norway

 

Zhu Yawen in Flying Eagle

H.Brothers Tianyi Movie & TV Co.,Ltd / Beijing Yechen Film & TV Cultural Development Co., Ltd

PR China

 

 

Best Performance by an Actress

 

Sidse Babett Knudsen in Government

DR

Denmark

 

Cristina Banegas in Televisión por la Inclusión

ON TV Contenidos

Argentina

 

Rina Sa in Zhong Guo Di

Phoenix Satellite TV in association with Sino Television / Liaoning Seven-star Film / Dongyang Tangyun Fenghua Culture Communications

Hong Kong, China

 

Joanna Vanderham in The Runaway

BSkyB / Company Pictures/ Sky 1

UK

 

 

Comedy

 

Absolutely Fabulous

BBC Productions / Saunders and French Production

UK

 

The Invisible Woman

TV Globo / Rede Globo

Brazil

 

Spy

BSkyB / Hat Trick / Sky 1

UK

 

What if?

Shelter

Belgium

 

 

Documentary

 

Across Land, Across Sea

The Chosunilbo

South Korea

 

Hitler's Escape

Anima Films / The History Channel Latin America

Argentina

 

Terry Pratchett: Choosing to Die

BBC / KEO Films

UK

 

Wettlauf Zum Südpol (Race to the South Pole)

Loopfilm GmbH / ZDF

Germany

 

 

Drama Series

 

Braquo

Capa Drama / Canal + / Bad Company / Big Nose

France

 

ICAC Investigators 2011

RTHK / ICAC

Hong Kong, China

 

The Kitchen Musical

The Group Entertainment

Singapore

 

The Slap

Matchbox Pictures / ABC / Screen Australia

Australia

 

The Social Leader

Artear / Pol-ka

Argentina

 

 

Non-Scripted Entertainment

 

The Amazing Race Australia

Seven Productions-Seven Network (Operations) Ltd. / Active TV / ABC Studios

Australia

 

The Challenger Muaythai

Imagine Group Pte Ltd / The Group Entertainment

Singapore

 

El Hormiguero (The Anthill)

7yaccion / Antena 3

Spain

 

Planeta Extremo (Extreme Planet)

TV Globo

Brazil

 

 

Telenovela

 

The Fire of the Rose

SP Televisão / SIC

Portugal

 

Holy Remedy

Plural Entertainment Portugal

Portugal

 

The Illusionist

TV Globo / Rede Globo

Brazil

 

Iron Daughters-in-Law

MBC

South Korea

 

 

TV Movie/Mini-Series

 

Black Mirror

Channel Four Television / Zeppotron

UK

 

Early Autumn

Chubu-Nippon Broadcasting / Shochiku Co. Ltd.

Japan

 

The Good Men

TV Globo / Rede Globo / Casa de Cinema de POA

Brazil

 

L'Infiltré (The Lying Game)

Breakout Films / Aperto Films / Sirena Film / Canal+

France






About The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences 
The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences is a membership based organization comprised of leading media and entertainment figures from over 50 countries and 500 companies from all sectors of television including internet, mobile and technology. The Academy's yearly schedule of events includes the prestigious International Emmy® Awards Ceremony held in New York, The International Digital Emmy® Awards at MIPTV and a series of industry events such as Academy Day, The International Emmy® World Television Festival and Panels on substantive industry topics. The Academy was chartered with a mission to recognize excellence in television produced outside of the United States and it presents The International Emmy® Awards in the following fifteen categories: Arts Programming; Best Performance by an Actress; Best Performance by an Actor; Current Affairs; Children & Young People; Comedy; Digital Program: Children & Young People; Digital Program: Fiction; Digital Program: Non-Fiction; Documentary; Drama Series; News; Non-Scripted Entertainment; Telenovela; TV Movie/Mini-Series.  For more information go to  www.iemmys.tv.  
 



MEDIA CONTACTS
  
The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Eva Obadia,  
Communications Director
Tel: +1-212-489-6969
eva.obadia@iemmys.tv  

The Lippin Group
Matt Biscuitti
Tel: +1-212-986-7080
matt@lippingroup.com
Copyright © 2014 International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. All rights reserved.