36th INTERNATIONAL EMMY® AWARDS NOMINEES

ARTS PROGRAMMING

Inheriting a Kabuki Legacy - Ichikawa Ebizo: His Fate and Anguish
Fuji Television Network, Inc. / Tokyo Video Center, Inc.   
Japan

Nara Leão: All My Life
TV Globo
Brazil

Richard Serra - To See is to Think
Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR) / Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (ZDF) for 3sat   
Germany

Strictly Bolshoi
Ballet Boyz Productions for Channel 4
United Kingdom


BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Pedro Cardoso
The Big Family
TV Globo
Brazil

Karl Markovics
Franz Fuchs - A Patriot
epo-film / ORF with the support of Fernsehfonds Austria / Filmfonds Wien / Land Steiermark-Kultur
Austria

David Suchet
Maxwell
BBC
United Kingdom

Wang Chengyang
The I-go King and His Son
China Movie Channel
PR China

 
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Lucy Cohu
Forgiven

Betty TV for Channel 4 and More4
United Kingdom

Sofie Gråbøl
The Killing

DR-Danish Broadcasting Corporation in association with ZDFE / NRK / SVT
Denmark

Irene Ravache
Eternal Magic

TV Globo
Brazil

Yuan Zhibo
Wait for the Birth of the Husband

China Movie Channel
PR China


CHILDREN & YOUNG PEOPLE

I Feel the Words
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
Japan

Patito Feo, la historia más linda (Ugly Duckling)
Ideas Del Sur Producciones / Televisa
Argentina

Ping-Pong
Nordisk Film in association with NRK / SVT / DR / YLE / KRO
Norway

Shaun the Sheep
Aardman Animations / CBBC
United Kingdom

 
COMEDY

Geile Zeit
Sony Pictures Film und Fernseh Produktions GmbH
Germany

The I.T. Crowd
A Talkback Thames Production for Channel 4
United Kingdom

Mi Problema con las Mujeres (My Problem with Women)
JC Entertainment S.A.C. (JC Films) / Frecuencia Latina International
Peru

NEO-Office Chuckles
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
Japan


DOCUMENTARY

Asian Corridor in Heaven (Tea-Horse Old Road)
KBS (Korean Broadcasting System)
South Korea

The Beckoning Silence
Darlow Smithson Productions / C4 / C4i
United Kingdom

Collision over the Amazon
Discovery Networks Latin America/US Hispanic
Brazil

Please Vote for Me
Steps International
Denmark


DRAMA SERIES

Home Affairs
Penguin Films
South Africa

The Killing
DR/Danish Broadcasting Corporation in association with ZDFE / NRK / SVT
Denmark

Life on Mars
Kudos Film & Television Ltd for BBC Wales
United Kingdom

Mandrake
HBO Ole Originals / Conspiraçâo Filmes
Brazil


NON-SCRIPTED ENTERTAINMENT

The Big Donor Show
Endemol for BNN
The Netherlands

Caiga Quien Caiga (CQC) – Argentina
Eyeworks Cuatro Cabezas
Argentina

Canada's Next Great Prime Minister
CBC Television / Magna International
Canada

Doors
Tokyo Broadcasting System, Inc.
Japan
 
 
TELENOVELA

The Invasion Igtiyah
Arab Telemedia Productions
Jordan

Lalola
Dori Media International / Dori Media Contenidos for Underground Contenidos
Argentina

One Night of Love
AMEDIA / Sony Pictures Television International
Russia

Tropical Paradise
TV Globo
Brazil
 

TV MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

Britz
A Daybreak Pictures Film for Channel Four Television
United Kingdom

The Miracle of Berlin
teamWorx on behalf of ZDF and ZDF Enterprises
Germany

Television por la identidad
Telefe Contenidos
Argentina

Wait for the Birth of the Husband
China Movie Channel
PR China

Copyright © 2014 International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. All rights reserved.