GENERAL INFORMATION



DATE: Annually in April
LOCATION: Cannes, France  

Competition Opens: December Competition Closes: February



CATEGORIES PRESENTED:
• Kids: Preschool
• Kids: Animation 
• Kids: Digital
• Kids: Factual
• Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment
• Kids: Series
• Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series



#iemmyKIDS
#iemmyNOM
#iemmyWIN
 
International Emmy® Kids Awards @MIPTV
The 6th International Emmy® Kids Awards will take place Tuesday, April 10, 2018 in Cannes, France.

Categories Presented:
Kids: Preschool; Kids: Animation; Kids: Digital: Kids: Factual; Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment; Kids: Series; Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series



SECOND INTERNATIONAL EMMY® KIDS AWARDS  WINNERS
Click here for the International Emmy® Kids Awards Winners Release. Nominations spanned 14 countries: Argentina, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, China, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, Japan, Sweden, South Korea, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom.  Click here to view the complete list of Nominees.
INTERNATIONAL EMMY® KIDS AWARDS @MIPTV

The International Emmy® Kids Awards @Miptv is the preeminent global platform for recognizing excellence in international children’s programming. Every year, the event is attended by industry executives representing the world’s leading kids content producers and distributors.


The 6th International Emmy® Kids Awards will take place Tuesday, April 10, 2018 @Miptv in Cannes, France.


The Nominees were announced October 16, 2017 at a Press Conference at Mipcom. Click here for the full list of Nominees.





The 5th International Emmy® Kids Awards took place on April 4, 2017 at a ceremony at MIPTV, in partnership with Reed MIDEM.
 
Winning programs from Australia, Denmark, The Netherlands and the United Kingdom are: Hey Duggee (Kids: Preschool); Shaun the Sheep (Kids: Animation); Horrible Histories (Kids: Factual); Ultras Sorte Kageshow(Baking in the Dark) (Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment); Kasper en de Kerstengelen(Casper and the Christmas Angels) (Kids: Series); Doodles (Kids: Digital); Peter & Wendy: Based on the Novel Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie (Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series). Complete winners' information follows this release.

The Emmy® statues were presented on stage by an international cast of TV and digital personalities and character mascots including: American Actress & YouTuber Jenn McAllister (jennxpenn); Quebec TV Star/Producer Marc Labrèche (Le Coeur a Ses Raisons; Le Cri du Rhinoceros); German pre-school character Die Maus from WDR's The Program with The Mouse co-presenting with actress and YouTuber Joyce Ilg from WDR's kid's series Arman's Secret, Miss Supranational 2016 Srinidhi Shetty from India and British Comedian Paul Taylor (#Franglais).
 
Over 250 international industry executives attended the event, held at the Martinez Hotel, in Cannes, France during MIPTV.
 
The International Emmy® Kids Awards presenting partners are: Shaw Rocket Fund, WDR mediagroup, TV Kids, Ernst & Young and Junior@MIPTV.



Click here for the International Emmy® Kids Awards @MIPTV Winners Press Release

Click here for the 2016 International Emmy® Kids Awards @MIPTV Nominee Press Release


Click here for a full list of Nominees and Winners


View Nominee Trailers here






Photos




          TABLES & TICKETS

          Seats are limited and are available on a first come first serve basis. If you wish to attend please submit your desired table/ticket purchase by clicking the button below. Your request will be reviewed, however there is no guarantee that your request will be accommodated due to space constraints.  Upon approval, your payment will be processed. If your purchase is declined, no charges will be made to the form of payment provided


          For more information on tables and tickets please contact Yesima Sherrod, at +1-212-489-6969, events@iemmys.tv 



          Get Tickets

          Please note that for your first time using the new ticket reservation system you will need to create a new account with unique login details (unrelated to your Membership user name and password)


          Ticket Policy
          Official International Emmy Kids Awards @MIPTV Program



          PRESENTING PARTNERS

           

          Shaw Rocket FundWDR mediagroupTV Kids
          Ernst & YoungKids @MIPTV


           
          For partnership opportunities contact The International Academy’s Communications & Partnerships Director Eva Obadia at eva.obadia@iemmys.tv or +1-212-489-6969.



              Reservation Form - International Emmy Kids Awards
                      • Heatwave and Firefighter Glover at the 1st International Emmy® Kids Awards

                      • Eddie Izzard presents the Emmy® for Kids: Series to Hiroki Hayashi - Junior High Diaries: Harmony of Two (Japan)

                      • The 1st International Emmy® Awards Winners. Energy Survival (Norway), The Amazing World of Gumball (UK), Lost Christmas (UK), Newsround - My Autism and Me (UK), El Jardin de Clarilú (Argentina) and Junior High School Diaries: Harmony of Two (Japan)

                      • Vanessa Morgan with winners of Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment - Energy Survival

                      • Winner of Kids: Animation
                        The Amazing World of Gumball (UK)
                        Machael Carrington with Heatwave & Firefighter Glover

                      • Winner of Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment
                        Energy Survival (Norway)
                        Arild Halvorsen & Rune Saetersol with presenter Ylva Hallen

                      • Winner of Kids: Series
                        Junior High Diaries: Harmony of Two (Japan)
                        Hiroki Hayashi & Tsukagoshi Ryota

                      • Winner of Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series
                        Lost Christmas (UK)
                        Elliot Jenkins, John Hay & Eddie Izzard with presenter Vanessa Morgan

                      • Winner of Kids: Preschool
                        El Jardin de Clarilú (Argentina)
                        Cecilia Mendonca & Maria Laura Moure with presenter Sam Moran

                      • Winner of Kids: Factual
                        Newsround - My Autism & Me (UK)
                        Kay Benbow

                      • Sam Moran presents the 1st International Emmy® Kids: Preschool award to El Jardín de Clarilú's Maria Laura Moure

                      • Lost Christmas' Elliot Jenkins accepting the International Emmy® Award for Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series

                      • Energy Survival wins the International Emmy Award for Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment

                      • Presenter Jakob Stegelmann on the purple carpet with DR TV's Kristine Vinderskov

                      • Ylva Hallen, Presenter of Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment onstage with her puppet

                      • The New York Children's Chorus opening the show with "Consider Yourself"

                      • Academy President & CEO Bruce Paisner

                      • The Amazing World of Gumball (UK), Kids: Animation Nominee & Winner

                      • Ask Lara (Spain), Kids: Animation Nominee

                      • The Jungle Bunch (France), Kids: Animation Nominee

                      • Cloudbread (South Korea), Kids: Preschool Nominee

                      • El Jardín de Clarilú (Argentina), Kids: Preschool Nominee & Winner

                      • Lesekorpset (The Reading Band) (Norway), Kids: Preschool Nominee

                      • Octonauts (UK), Kids: Preschool Nominee

                      • Christmas Special: The Dreaming Orchestra's 180 Days (South Korea), Kids: Factual Nominee & Winner

                      • KRO's Coming Out (The Netherlands), Kids: Factual Nominee

                      • Newsround - My Autism and Me (UK), Nominee Kids Factual with Octonauts (UK), Kids: Preschool Nominee

                      • Truth Lies (Argentina), Kids: Factual Nominee

                      • Energy Survival (Norway), Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment Nominee & Winner

                      • In Real Life (Canada), Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment Nominee

                      • Wittaya Subprayuth (Thailand), Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment Nominee

                      • Julie and the Phantoms (Brazil), Kids: Series Nominee

                      • Junior High School Diaries: Harmony of Two (Japan), Kids: Series Nominee & Winner

                      • Stikk! (Leave Me Alone) (Norway), Kids: Series Nominee

                      • Fairy tales on TV "Gimbap" (South Korea), Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series Nominee

                      • Lost Christmas (UK), Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series Nominee & Winner

                      • The Star Talers (Die Sterntaler) (Germany), Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series Nominee

                      • The strongest man in Holland (The Netherlands), Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series Nominee

                      • International Emmy® Kids Awards Nominee Medal Ceremony at Hearst Tower, Feb 8, 2013

                      • International Emmy® Kids Awards Nominee Medal Ceremony at Hearst Tower, Feb 8, 2013

                      • International Emmy® Kids Awards Nominee Medal Ceremony at Hearst Tower, Feb 8, 2013

                      • International Emmy® Kids Awards Nominee Medal Ceremony at Hearst Tower, Feb 8, 2013

                      • International Emmy® Kids Awards Nominee Medal Ceremony at Hearst Tower, Feb 8, 2013

                      • International Emmy® Kids Awards Nominee Medal Ceremony at Hearst Tower, Feb 8, 2013

                      • Heatwave and Firefighter Glover
                      • Eddie Izzard presents the Emmy® for Kids: Series
                      • The 1st International Emmy® Awards Winners
                      • Vanessa Morgan with winners of Non-Scripted..
                      • Winner of Kids: Animation
                      • Winner of Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment
                      • Winner of Kids: Series
                      • Winner of Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series
                      • Winner of Kids: Preschool
                      • Winners of Kids: Factual
                      • Sam Moran presenting Kids: Preschool
                      • Elliot Jenkins
                      • Energy Survival wins Kids: Non-Scripted...
                      • Jakob Stegelmann & Kristine Vinderskov
                      • Ylva Hallen and her puppet
                      • The New York Childrens Chorus
                      • Academy President & CEO Bruce Paisner
                      • The Amazing World of Gumball
                      • Ask Lara
                      • The Jungle Bunch (France)
                      • Cloudbread (South Korea)
                      • El Jardín de Clarilú (Argentina)
                      • Lesekorpset (The Reading Band) (Norway)
                      • Octonauts (UK)
                      • Christmas Special: The Dreaming Orchestra's...
                      • KRO's Coming Out (The Netherlands)
                      • Uk Nominees - Newsround & Octonauts
                      • Truth Lies (Argentina)
                      • Energy Survival (Norway)
                      • In Real Life (Canada)
                      • Wittaya Subprayuth (Thailand)
                      • Julie and the Phantoms (Brazil)
                      • Junior High School Diaries.. (Japan)
                      • Stikk! (Leave Me Alone) (Norway)
                      • Fairy tales on TV "Gimbap" (South Korea)
                      • Lost Christmas (UK)
                      • The Star Talers (Die Sterntaler) (Germany)
                      • The strongest man in Holland (The Netherlands)
                      • Nominee Medal Ceremony
                      • Nominee Medal Ceremony
                      • Nominee Medal Ceremony
                      • Nominee Medal Ceremony
                      • Nominee Medal Ceremony
                      • Nominee Medal Ceremony
                          2013 International Emmy Kids Awards Table & Ticket Reservation Form


                          Sign up for the International Emmy® Kids Awards mailing list here
                          First Name:  
                          Last Name:
                          Company Name:  
                          Title:  
                          Email Address:  
                          Address:
                          City:
                          State/Province:
                          Postal Code:
                          Country:  



                          PRESENTING Partners

                          Shaw Rocket FundWDR mediagroupTV Kids
                          Ernst & YoungKids @MIPTV
                          Copyright © 2017 International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. All rights reserved.