GENERAL INFORMATION



DATE: Annually in April
LOCATION: Cannes, France  

Competition Opens: December Competition Closes: February



CATEGORIES PRESENTED:
• Kids: Preschool
• Kids: Animation 
• Kids: Digital
• Kids: Factual
• Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment
• Kids: Series
• Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series



#iemmyKIDS
#iemmyNOM
#iemmyWIN
 
International Emmy® Kids Awards @MIPTV
The 5th International Emmy® Kids Awards @MIPTV will take place Tuesday, April 4, 2017 in Cannes, France

Categories Presented:
Kids: Preschool; Kids: Animation; Kids: Digital: Kids: Factual; Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment; Kids: Series; Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series



SECOND INTERNATIONAL EMMY® KIDS AWARDS  WINNERS
Click here for the International Emmy® Kids Awards Winners Release. Nominations spanned 14 countries: Argentina, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, China, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, Japan, Sweden, South Korea, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom.  Click here to view the complete list of Nominees.

INTERNATIONAL EMMY® KIDS AWARDS @MIPTV

The International Emmy® Kids Awards @Miptv is the preeminent global platform for recognizing excellence in international children’s programming. Every year, the event is attended by industry executives representing the world’s leading kids content producers and distributors.


The International Emmy® Kids Awards presenting partners are: Ernst & Young, Kids @MIPTV, Shaw Rocket Fund, TV Kids and WDR.


The 5th International Emmy® Kids Awards @MIPTV, presented in partnership with Reed Midem, will take place April 4, 2017 in Cannes, France.

Seats are limited and are available on a first come first serve basis. If you wish to attend please submit your desired table/ticket purchase by clicking the button below. Your request will be reviewed, however there is no guarantee that your request will be accommodated due to space constraints.  Upon approval, your payment will be processed. If your purchase is declined, no charges will be made to the form of payment provided


For more information on tables and tickets please contact Yesima Sherrod, at +1-212-489-6969, events@iemmys.tv 


Click here for the 2016 International Emmy® Kids Awards @MIPTV Nominee Press Release (Winners to be announced April 4, 2017)


Click here for a full list of Nominees





Get Tickets

Please note that for your first time using the new ticket reservation system you will need to create a new account with unique login details (unrelated to your Membership user name and password)

Official International Emmy Kids Awards @MIPTV Program



PRESENTING PARTNERS

 

Shaw Rocket FundWDR mediagroupTV Kids
Ernst & YoungKids @MIPTV



          THIRD INTERNATIONAL EMMY® KIDS AWARDS - February 15, 2016, NYC

          The Third International Emmy® Kids Awards took place Friday, February 20, 2015 at The Lighthouse at Chelsea Piers, New York City.
           
          Nominations spanned 17 countries: Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, France, Germany, Japan, Spain, Sweden, South Korea, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Pakistan and the United Kingdom.

          Winning programs from Chile, France, Spain, Sweden, The Netherlands and the United Kingdom are: Polseres Vermelles (The Red Band Society) (Kids:Series); Wild Kids (Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment); Mike The Knight (Kids: Pre-School); Con Que Suenas? (What’s Your Dream? Season 2), (Kids: Factual); Jungle Bunch to the Rescue (Kids: Animation) and Alles Mag (Anything Goes), (Kids: TV-Movie/Mini-Series).

          The Emmy® statues were presented on stage by a distinguished cast including: Emma Kenney (Shameless), Evan Roe (Madam Secretary), Brennan Clost (The Next Step). Ashley Aufderheide (The Slap) co-presenting with Hasbro’s Twilight Sparkle, Swedish kids programming host Doreen Mansson, German pre-school character Die Maus from WDR’s The Show with The Mouse and actress Marie Nasemann from WDR’s new kids series Armin’s Secret. Over 250 international industry executives attended the event, held at Pier 61 at Chelsea Piers, in New York City.

          The International Emmy® Kids Awards presenting partners are: Ernst & Young, Hasbro Studios, Junior @MipTV, Shaw Rocket Fund, SVT/DRTV, TV Kids and WDR.


          Click here for the Winners Press Release

          Click here for the Nominee Press Release

          Click here to view the Nominee Trailers

          Click here for the full list of 2014 International Emmy® Kids Awards Jurors


          Reservation Form - International Emmy Kids Awards
          SECOND INTERNATIONAL EMMY® KIDS AWARDS

          The Second International Emmy® Kids Awards took place Monday, February 10, 2014 at Pier 60 at Chelsea Piers, New York City. Winning programs from Brazil, Canada, and the United Kingdom were: Pedro & Bianca (Kids: Series); Pet School, (Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment); Ben and Holly's Little Kingdom (Kids: Pre-School); Same But Different (Kids: Factual); Room on the Broom (Kids: Animation) and The Phantoms (Kids: TV-Movie/Mini-Series).
           
          The Emmy® statues were presented on stage by a distinguished cast including: Canadian actor Demetrius Joyette, Swedish and Danish kids programming hosts Malin Olsson and Christian Volfing, German pre-school character Die Maus from The Show with The Mouse with co-presenter Armin Maiwald, Sesame Street's Alison Bartlett and Broadway actress and singer Lesli Margherita currently starring as Mrs. Wormwood in Matilda.


          View Winners Press Release here

          View photos from the 2nd International Emmy® Kids Awards on our Facebook page

          View photos from the 2nd International Emmy® Kids Nominee Ceremony on our Facebook page
                  Nominations for the Second International Emmy Awards span 14 countries: Argentina, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, China, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, Japan, Sweden, South Korea, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom.  Click here to view press release.  

                  ENTRIES
                  Entries into the International Emmy® Kids Awards competition run concurrently with the International Emmy Awards competition. Entries into the 3rd International Emmy® Kids Awards competition opened December 12, 2013 and closed February 17, 2014. Entries into the 4th International Emmy® Kids Awards competition will open December 2014 and will close February 2015.


                  2013 JURORs
                  For a complete list of the 2013 International Emmy® Kids Awards click here.



                  PARTNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES
                  For partnership opportunities contact The International Academy’s Communications Director Eva Obadia at eva.obadia@iemmys.tv or +1-212-489-6969.


                  • Heatwave and Firefighter Glover at the 1st International Emmy® Kids Awards

                  • Eddie Izzard presents the Emmy® for Kids: Series to Hiroki Hayashi - Junior High Diaries: Harmony of Two (Japan)

                  • The 1st International Emmy® Awards Winners. Energy Survival (Norway), The Amazing World of Gumball (UK), Lost Christmas (UK), Newsround - My Autism and Me (UK), El Jardin de Clarilú (Argentina) and Junior High School Diaries: Harmony of Two (Japan)

                  • Vanessa Morgan with winners of Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment - Energy Survival

                  • Winner of Kids: Animation
                    The Amazing World of Gumball (UK)
                    Machael Carrington with Heatwave & Firefighter Glover

                  • Winner of Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment
                    Energy Survival (Norway)
                    Arild Halvorsen & Rune Saetersol with presenter Ylva Hallen

                  • Winner of Kids: Series
                    Junior High Diaries: Harmony of Two (Japan)
                    Hiroki Hayashi & Tsukagoshi Ryota

                  • Winner of Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series
                    Lost Christmas (UK)
                    Elliot Jenkins, John Hay & Eddie Izzard with presenter Vanessa Morgan

                  • Winner of Kids: Preschool
                    El Jardin de Clarilú (Argentina)
                    Cecilia Mendonca & Maria Laura Moure with presenter Sam Moran

                  • Winner of Kids: Factual
                    Newsround - My Autism & Me (UK)
                    Kay Benbow

                  • Sam Moran presents the 1st International Emmy® Kids: Preschool award to El Jardín de Clarilú's Maria Laura Moure

                  • Lost Christmas' Elliot Jenkins accepting the International Emmy® Award for Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series

                  • Energy Survival wins the International Emmy Award for Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment

                  • Presenter Jakob Stegelmann on the purple carpet with DR TV's Kristine Vinderskov

                  • Ylva Hallen, Presenter of Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment onstage with her puppet

                  • The New York Children's Chorus opening the show with "Consider Yourself"

                  • Academy President & CEO Bruce Paisner

                  • The Amazing World of Gumball (UK), Kids: Animation Nominee & Winner

                  • Ask Lara (Spain), Kids: Animation Nominee

                  • The Jungle Bunch (France), Kids: Animation Nominee

                  • Cloudbread (South Korea), Kids: Preschool Nominee

                  • El Jardín de Clarilú (Argentina), Kids: Preschool Nominee & Winner

                  • Lesekorpset (The Reading Band) (Norway), Kids: Preschool Nominee

                  • Octonauts (UK), Kids: Preschool Nominee

                  • Christmas Special: The Dreaming Orchestra's 180 Days (South Korea), Kids: Factual Nominee & Winner

                  • KRO's Coming Out (The Netherlands), Kids: Factual Nominee

                  • Newsround - My Autism and Me (UK), Nominee Kids Factual with Octonauts (UK), Kids: Preschool Nominee

                  • Truth Lies (Argentina), Kids: Factual Nominee

                  • Energy Survival (Norway), Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment Nominee & Winner

                  • In Real Life (Canada), Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment Nominee

                  • Wittaya Subprayuth (Thailand), Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment Nominee

                  • Julie and the Phantoms (Brazil), Kids: Series Nominee

                  • Junior High School Diaries: Harmony of Two (Japan), Kids: Series Nominee & Winner

                  • Stikk! (Leave Me Alone) (Norway), Kids: Series Nominee

                  • Fairy tales on TV "Gimbap" (South Korea), Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series Nominee

                  • Lost Christmas (UK), Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series Nominee & Winner

                  • The Star Talers (Die Sterntaler) (Germany), Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series Nominee

                  • The strongest man in Holland (The Netherlands), Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series Nominee

                  • International Emmy® Kids Awards Nominee Medal Ceremony at Hearst Tower, Feb 8, 2013

                  • International Emmy® Kids Awards Nominee Medal Ceremony at Hearst Tower, Feb 8, 2013

                  • International Emmy® Kids Awards Nominee Medal Ceremony at Hearst Tower, Feb 8, 2013

                  • International Emmy® Kids Awards Nominee Medal Ceremony at Hearst Tower, Feb 8, 2013

                  • International Emmy® Kids Awards Nominee Medal Ceremony at Hearst Tower, Feb 8, 2013

                  • International Emmy® Kids Awards Nominee Medal Ceremony at Hearst Tower, Feb 8, 2013

                  • Heatwave and Firefighter Glover
                  • Eddie Izzard presents the Emmy® for Kids: Series
                  • The 1st International Emmy® Awards Winners
                  • Vanessa Morgan with winners of Non-Scripted..
                  • Winner of Kids: Animation
                  • Winner of Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment
                  • Winner of Kids: Series
                  • Winner of Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series
                  • Winner of Kids: Preschool
                  • Winners of Kids: Factual
                  • Sam Moran presenting Kids: Preschool
                  • Elliot Jenkins
                  • Energy Survival wins Kids: Non-Scripted...
                  • Jakob Stegelmann & Kristine Vinderskov
                  • Ylva Hallen and her puppet
                  • The New York Childrens Chorus
                  • Academy President & CEO Bruce Paisner
                  • The Amazing World of Gumball
                  • Ask Lara
                  • The Jungle Bunch (France)
                  • Cloudbread (South Korea)
                  • El Jardín de Clarilú (Argentina)
                  • Lesekorpset (The Reading Band) (Norway)
                  • Octonauts (UK)
                  • Christmas Special: The Dreaming Orchestra's...
                  • KRO's Coming Out (The Netherlands)
                  • Uk Nominees - Newsround & Octonauts
                  • Truth Lies (Argentina)
                  • Energy Survival (Norway)
                  • In Real Life (Canada)
                  • Wittaya Subprayuth (Thailand)
                  • Julie and the Phantoms (Brazil)
                  • Junior High School Diaries.. (Japan)
                  • Stikk! (Leave Me Alone) (Norway)
                  • Fairy tales on TV "Gimbap" (South Korea)
                  • Lost Christmas (UK)
                  • The Star Talers (Die Sterntaler) (Germany)
                  • The strongest man in Holland (The Netherlands)
                  • Nominee Medal Ceremony
                  • Nominee Medal Ceremony
                  • Nominee Medal Ceremony
                  • Nominee Medal Ceremony
                  • Nominee Medal Ceremony
                  • Nominee Medal Ceremony



                  FIRST INTERNATIONAL EMMY® KIDS AWARDS


                  On December 5th, 2011, The International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences launched The International Emmy® Kids Awards, a new competition and stand-alone ceremony, solely dedicated to recognizing excellence in children’s television programming produced and initially aired outside of the United States.

                  The inaugural awards ceremony took place Friday, February 8, 2013 at The Lighthouse at Chelsea Piers, Pier 61, in New York.
                  Emmy Awards were presented to winning programs from Argentina, Japan, Norway and the United Kingdom. Junior High School Diaries: Harmony of Two, (Kids: Series); Energy Survival, (Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment); El Jardín de Clarilú, (Kids: Pre-School); Newsround-My Autism and Me, (Kids: Factual); The Amazing World of Gumball, (Kids: Animation) and Lost Christmas, (Kids: TV-Movie/Mini-Series).



                  Click here to view photos from the First International Emmy® Kids Awards on Facebook




                      TABLES & TICKETS


                      To purchase tables & tickets please complete and return the reservation form. For more information contact Melissa Browne, +1-212-489-6969, melissa.browne@iemmys.tv



                      INTERNATIONAL EMMY® KIDS AWARDS - EVENT DETAILS

                      February 8, 2013
                      Red Carpet & Cocktails: 6pm
                      Dinner: 7:30pm

                      The Lighthouse at Chelsea Piers
                      Pier 61, 23rd Street and West Side Highway, New York, NY 10011




                      2013 International Emmy Kids Awards Table & Ticket Reservation Form








                      Sign up for the International Emmy® Kids Awards mailing list here
                      First Name:  
                      Last Name:
                      Company Name:  
                      Title:  
                      Email Address:  
                      Address:
                      City:
                      State/Province:
                      Postal Code:
                      Country:  



                      PRESENTING Partners

                      Shaw Rocket FundWDR mediagroupTV Kids
                      Ernst & YoungKids @MIPTV
                      Copyright © 2017 International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. All rights reserved.