Nominees

International Emmy® Awards

Nominees Announced: September 27, 2018;  Winners Announced: November 19, 2018 at the 46th International Emmy® Awards Gala

Arts Programming

  • Palavras em Serie (Words in Series)

    2018

    Hungry Man

    Brazil

  • Etgar Keret: Based on a True Strory

    2018

    - Winner -

    BALDR Film / NTR

    Netherlands

  • Dreaming of a Jewish Christmas

    2018

    Riddle Films

    Canada

  • David Stratton’s Stories of Australian Cinema

    2018

    Stranger Than Fiction Films

    Australia

Best Performance by an Actress

  • Thuso Mbedu in Is’thunzi S2

    2018

    Rapid Blue / MNET

    South Africa

  • Emily Watson in Apple Tree Yard

    2018

    Kudos

    United Kingdom

  • Denise Weinberg in PSI S3

    2018

    HBO Latin America / O2 Filmes

    Brazil

  • Anna Schudt in Ein Schnupfen hätte auch gereicht

    2018

    - Winner -

    Zeitsprung Pictures / RTL Television

    Germany

Best Performance by an Actor

  • Tolga Saritas in Soz (The Oath)

    2018

    Tims&B Productions

    Turkey

  • Lars Mikkelsen – Ride Upon The Storm

    2018

    - Winner -

    DR Drama / ARTE France / SAM le Français

    Denmark

  • Julio Andrade – Um Contra Todos S2

    2018

    Conspiração Filmes / FOX Networks Group LATAM

    Brazil

  • Billy Campbell in Cardinal

    2018

    Sienna Films / eOne

    Canada

Comedy

  • Workin’ Moms

    2018

    Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment

    Canada

  • Nevsu

    2018

    - Winner -

    Endemol Shine Israel / Reshet13 / Gesher Multicultural Film Fund / Avi Chai Foundation

    Israel

  • El Fin de la Comedia S2

    2018

    Viacom International Media Networks – Comedy Central Spain / Movistar + / Sayaka Producciones

    Spain

  • Club De Cuervos (Club of Crows) S3

    2018

    Alazraki Entertainment / Netflix

    Mexico

Documentary

  • IPC & WOWOW Paralympic Documentary Series WHO I AM – Season 2

    2018

    WOWOW / Acrobat Film / Wood’s Office / Pao Network / Kyodo Television

    Japan

  • De Wereld van Puck (Puck’s World)

    2018

    KURTADOCS / EO

    Netherlands

  • Goodbye Aleppo

    2018

    - Winner -

    BBC Arabic

    United Kingdom

  • Eu Sou Assim (This is me)

    2018

    GNT / TV Zero

    Brazil

Drama Series

  • Urban Myths

    2018

    Happy Tramp / 2LE / Rough Cut / Two Brothers Pictures

    United Kingdom

  • Inside Edge

    2018

    Amazon Studios

    India

  • Um Contra Todos S2

    2018

    Conspiração Filmes / FOX Networks Group LATAM Brasil

    Brazil

  • La Casa de Papel (Money Heist)

    2018

    - Winner -

    Atresmedia / Vancouver Media

    Spain

Non-English Language US Primetime Program

  • Sin Senos Sí Hay Paraíso, Season 2

    2018

    Telemundo Global Studios / FoxTelecolombia

    United States of America

  • Jenni Rivera, Mariposa de Barrio

    2018

    Telemundo Global Studios

    United States of America

  • El Vato Season 2

    2018

    - Winner -

    Universo / Endemol Shine Boomdog

    United States of America

  • El Señor de los Cielos, Season 5

    2018

    Telemundo Global Studios / Argos Televisión

    United States of America

Non-Scripted Entertainment

  • Top Chef México – Season 2

    2018

    Sony Pictures Television Networks Latin America / Cinemateli Producciones / NBCUniversal Media

    Mexico

  • The Mask Singer

    2018

    Thai Broadcasting Company Limited / Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited

    Thailand

  • MasterChef Australia

    2018

    Endemol Shine Australia

    Australia

  • Did You Get The Message?

    2018

    - Winner -

    SHELTER

    Belgium

Short-Form Series

  • The Sensible Life of Director Shin

    2018

    72Seconds

    South Korea

  • Una Historia Necesaria (The Suspended Mourning)

    2018

    - Winner -

    Tridi Films / CNTV / Escuela de Cine de Chile

    Chile

  • L’âge adulte (Adulthood)

    2018

    Productions Pixcom

    Canada

  • How to Buy a Baby

    2018

    LoCo Motion Pictures

    Canada

Telenovela

  • Paquita la del barrio

    2018

    Sony Pictures / Imagen

    Mexico

  • Ouro Verde (The Payback)

    2018

    - Winner -

    Plural Entertainment Portugal

    Portugal

  • Istanbullu Gelin (Evermore)

    2018

    O3 Medya

    Turkey

  • Cesur Ve Guzel (Brave and Beautiful)

    2018

    Ay Yapım

    Turkey

TV Movie/Mini-Series

  • Toter Winkel (Blind Spot)

    2018

    Geißendörfer Film- und Fernsehproduktion (GFF) / Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR)

    Germany

  • Man in an Orange Shirt

    2018

    - Winner -

    Kudos / BBC / Masterpiece

    United Kingdom

  • KURARA The Dazzling Life of Hokusai’s

    2018

    NHK Enterprises / NHK

    Japan

  • Aldo – Mais Forte Que o Mundo (ALDO – Stronger than the world)

    2018

    Globo Filmes / Globo / Black Maria / Paris Entretenimento

    Brazil


International Emmy® Kids Awards @ Miptv

2018 Nominees Announced: October 15, 2018;  2018 Winners to be announced: April 9, 2019 at the 7th International Emmy® Kids Awards Ceremony @Miptv

Kids: Animation

  • Dennis & Gnasher: Unleashed!

    2018

    Beano Studios / Jellyfish Animation / CBBC

    United Kingdom

  • Kop op (Heads Together)

    2018

    Viking Film / VPRO Television / Job, Joris & Marieke

    Netherlands

  • Mini Beat Power Rockers

    2018

    Discovery Kids Latin America / Mundo Loco Animation Studios

    Argentina

  • Oddbods – Season 2

    2018

    One Animation Pte ltd

    Singapore

Kids: Digital

  • Jenter – Season 10 (Young Girls)

    2018

    NRK

    Norway

  • Overgrep (Sexual abuse awareness week)

    2018

    NRK / Bivrost Film & TV

    Norway

  • Secret Life of Boys – Season 2

    2018

    Zodiak Kids Studio / CBBC / ABC Australia

    United Kingdom

  • TV for the Sake of Living: #On the Night of August 31st

    2018

    NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)

    Japan

Kids: Factual

  • Good Host

    2018

    Oak 3 Films Pte Ltd / StarHub Cable Vision Ltd

    Singapore

  • Kroppen Min eier Jeg (My Body belongs to Me)

    2018

    Bivrost film & tv as

    Norway

  • Las Mil y Una Notas (Thousand and One Notes)

    2018

    Sistema de Radio y Televisión Mexiquense

    Mexico

  • My Life: Born to Vlog

    2018

    Blakeway North

    United Kingdom

Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment

  • Ali-A’s Superchargers

    2018

    Endemol Shine North

    United Kingdom

  • Fixa Bröllopet (Marrying mum and dad)

    2018

    Fremantlemedia Sverige AB / Sveriges Television AB

    Sweden

  • Little Masters

    2018

    Shanghai Canxing Culture & Media Co. Limited (Canxing Production)

    PR China

  • The Voice Kids – Season 2

    2018

    Globo / Talpa Content

    Brazil

Kids: Preschool

  • Die Sendung mit dem Elefanten: Planet Willi (The Show with the Elephant: Planet Willi)

    2018

    Westdeutscher Rundfunk Köln / Trickstudio Lutterbeck

    Germany

  • Hey Duggee – Season 2

    2018

    Studio AKA

    United Kingdom

  • Lily’s Driftwood Bay – Season 2

    2018

    Sixteen South Limited

    United Kingdom

  • Luo Bao Bei

    2018

    Magic Mall Entertainment / Cloth Cat Animation

    PR China

Kids: Series

  • Die Pfefferkoerner – Season 14 (The Peppercorns)

    2018

    Letterbox Filmproduktion / NDR / ARD

    Germany

  • Jenny

    2018

    Productions Avenida Inc.

    Canada

  • Malhacao – Viva a Diferenca (Young Hearts)

    2018

    Globo

    Brazil

  • Mustangs FC (Mighty Mustangs)

    2018

    Matchbox Pictures

    Australia

Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series

  • A Grande Viagem (The Great Journey)

    2018

    Aurora Filmes / Haikai Filmes

    Brazil

  • Dschermeni

    2018

    Tellux Film / Sad ORIGAMI Production / ZDF

    Germany

  • Fairy Tales in Court – Season 3

    2018

    NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)

    Japan

  • Ratburger

    2018

    King Bert Productions

    United Kingdom


International Emmy® News Awards

Nominees Announced: August 7, 2018;  Winners Announced: October 2, 2018 at the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences' News & Documentary Emmy® Awards

Current Affairs

  • White Right: Meeting the Enemy

    2018

    - Winner -

    Fuuse Films / ITV

    United Kingdom

  • Off the Grid – Silent Death on a Syrian Journey

    2018

    TRT World

    Turkey

  • Menschenschmuggler – Das Geschäft mit den Flüchtlingen

    2018

    DR TV (Danish Television) / ZDF German Television

    Germany

  • GloboNews Especial – Children of Maria da Penha

    2018

    GloboNews / TV Globo

    Brazil

News

  • Sky News – Rohingya Crisis

    2018

    - Winner -

    Sky News

    United Kingdom

  • Newsgrid – Qatar Crisis Special

    2018

    Al Jazeera English

    Qatar

  • Jornal GloboNews – Dozens killed and wounded in Alcacuz prison riot – the collapse of Brazil’s prison system

    2018

    GloboNews / TV Globo

    Brazil

  • #MosulSOS

    2018

    RT

    Russia