Winners Archive

International Emmy® Awards

Arts Programming

  • Etgar Keret: Based on a True Strory

    2018

    BALDR Film / NTR
    Netherlands

  • Hip-Hop Evolution

    2017

    Banger Films
    Canada

  • The Man Who Shot Hiroshima

    2016

    WOWOW Inc. / Kmax Co.,Ltd.
    Japan

  • Illustre & Inconnu: Comment Jacques Jaujard a Sauvé le Louvre

    2015

    Ladybird Films
    France

  • The Exhibition

    2014

    Jove Pictures
    Canada

  • Freddie Mercury: The Great Pretender

    2013

    EMP / Mercury Songs co-production for Eagle Rock Entertainment
    UK

  • Hello?! Orchestra

    2013

    MBC / CEN Media
    South Korea

  • Songs of War

    2012

    ZDF German Television/ ARTE / A & O Büro
    Germany

  • Gareth Malone Goes to Glyndebourne

    2011

    Television
    United Kingdom

  • The World According to Ion B.

    2010

    HBO Romania and Alexander Nanau Production
    Romania

  • The Mona Lisa Curse

    2009

    Oxford Film & Television for Channel 4
    United Kingdom

  • Strictly Bolshoi

    2008

    Ballet Boyz Productions for Channel 4
    United Kingdom

  • Simon Schama’s Power of Art: Bernini

    2007

    British Broadcasting Corporation / WNET/ Thirteen
    United Kingdom

  • Knowledge is the Beginning

    2006

    A production of EuroArts Music International in co-production with ZDF/ARTE
    Germany

  • Holocaust – A Musical Memorial Film from Auschwitz

    2005

    A BBC Classical Music TV co-production with CBC/ZDF/TVP
    United Kingdom

  • George Orwell: A Life in Pictures

    2004

    Wall to Wall for BBC TWO
    United Kingdom

  • Arena: The Life and Times of Count Luchino Visconti

    2003

    British Broadcasting Corporation / WNET/ Thirteen
    United Kingdom

  • Dracula – Pages from a Virgin’s Diary

    2002

    Vonnie von Helmolt film in association with the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
    Canada

Best Performance by an Actress

  • Anna Schudt in Ein Schnupfen hätte auch gereicht

    2018

    Zeitsprung Pictures / RTL Television
    Germany

  • Anna Friel

    2017

    Buccaneer Media / Netflix
    United Kingdom

  • Christiane Paul in Unterm Radar (Under the Radar)

    2016

    Enigma film / Westdeutscher Rundfunk / ARD Degeto
    Germany

  • Anneke von der Lippe

    2015

    in Øyevitne (Eyewitness) NRK / SVT / DR / YLE Fem / Nordvision Fund.
    Norway

  • Bianca Krijgsman

    2014

    IJswater Films/NTR Television
    Netherlands

  • Fernanda Montenegro In Sweet Mother

    2013

    TV Globo
    Brazil

  • Cristina Banegas in Televisión por la Inclusión

    2012

    ON TV Contenidos
    Argentina

  • Julie Walters

    2011

    ITV Studios for Channel 4
    United Kingdom

  • Helena Bonham Carter

    2010

    Carnival Film & Television
    United Kingdom

  • Julie Walters

    2009

    BBC
    United Kingdom

  • Lucy Cohu

    2008

    Betty TV for Channel 4 & More4
    United Kingdom

  • Muriel Robin

    2007

    Ramona / RTBF / To Do Today Productions
    France

  • Maryam Hassouni

    2006

    VARA Broadcasting Organisation
    Netherlands

  • He Lin

    2005

    China Movie Channel
    People’s Republic of China

Best Performance by an Actor

  • Lars Mikkelsen – Ride Upon The Storm

    2018

    DR Drama / ARTE France / SAM le Français
    Denmark

  • Kenneth Branagh

    2017

    Left Bank Pictures / Yellow Bird / BBC / TKBC
    United Kingdom

  • Dustin Hoffman in Roald Dahl’s Esio Trot

    2016

    Endor Productions Ltd / Red Arrow International / The Weinstein Company
    United Kingdom

  • Maarten Heijmans

    2015

    De Familie Film & TV
    Netherlands

  • Stephen Dillane

    2014

    Kudos, Shine France Films for Sky Atlantic HD and CANAL+
    United Kingdom

  • Sean Bean In Accused

    2013

    RSJ Films
    UK

  • Darío Grandinetti in Televisión por la Inclusión

    2012

    ON TV Contenidos
    Argentina

  • Christopher Eccleston

    2011

    Accused RSJ Films for BBC One
    United Kingdom

  • Bob Hoskins

    2010


    United Kingdom

  • Ben Whishaw

    2009

    BBC
    United Kingdom

  • David Suchet

    2008

    BBC
    United Kingdom

  • Jim Broadbent (tie)

    2007

    Granada Television for BBC One
    United Kingdom

  • Pierre Bokma (tie)

    2007

    VPRO Television / IdtV Film BV
    Netherlands

  • Ray Winstone

    2006

    Granada Drama and Comedy
    United Kingdom

  • Thierry Fremont

    2005

    GMT Productions/TF1
    France

Comedy

  • Nevsu

    2018

    Endemol Shine Israel / Reshet13 / Gesher Multicultural Film Fund / Avi Chai Foundation
    Israel

  • Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle

    2017

    Baby Cow Productions
    United Kingdom

  • Hoff the Record

    2016

    Me & You Productions
    United Kingdom

  • Doce de Mae (Sweet Mother)

    2015

    Globo TV
    Brazil

  • Wat als 2? (What if? season 2)

    2014

    Shelter
    Belgium

  • Moone Boy

    2013

    Baby Cow Productions / Grand Pictures / Sprout Pictures / Hot Cod Productions / Sky 1 HD
    UK

  • The Invisible Woman

    2012

    TV Globo / Rede Globo
    Brazil

  • Benidorm Bastards

    2011

    Shelter / VMMA
    Belgium

  • Traffic Light

    2010

    Kuperman Productions and Keshet Broadcasting
    Israel

  • Hoshi Shinichi’s Short Shorts

    2009

    Telecom Staff for NHK in association with NHK Enterprises
    Japan

  • The I.T. Crowd

    2008

    A Talkback Thames Production for Channel 4
    United Kingdom

  • Little Britain Abroad

    2007

    BBC Comedy / Little Britain Productions
    United Kingdom

  • Little Britain

    2006

    BBC Comedy / Little Britain Productions
    United Kingdom

  • The Newsroom

    2005

    100 Percent Film & Television Inc.
    Canada

  • Berlin Berlin

    2004

    "Sven oder Alex" Studio Hamburg Produktion GmbH
    Germany

  • The Kumars at No 42 (Series 3, Show 1 “Donny Osmond & Westlife”)

    2003

    Hat Trick Productions for BBC
    United Kingdom

Documentary

  • Goodbye Aleppo

    2018

    BBC Arabic
    United Kingdom

  • EXODUS: Our Journey to Europe

    2017

    KEO Films / BBC 2
    United Kingdom

  • Krieg der Lügen (War of Lies)

    2016

    Zischlermann Filmproduktion
    Germany

  • Miners Shot Down

    2015

    Uhuru Productions
    South Africa

  • 5 Broken Cameras

    2013

    Alegria Productions / Guy DVD Films / Burnat Films Palestine / France Télévisions
    France

  • Terry Pratchett: Choosing to Die

    2012

    BBC / KEO Films
    UK

  • Life with Murder

    2011

    JS Kastner Producions /The National Film Board of Canada in association with CTV
    Canada

  • Mom And The Red Bean Cake

    2010

    MBC (Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation)
    South Korea

  • The Ascent of Money

    2009

    Chimerica Media Ltd / Education Broadcasting Corp for Channel 4
    United Kingdom

  • The Beckoning Silence

    2008

    Darlow Smithson Productions / C4 / C4i
    United Kingdom

  • Stephen Fry – The Secret Life of the Manic Depressive

    2007

    IWC Media / BBC Scotland
    United Kingdom

  • Hiroshima

    2006

    A BBC/TFI/ZDF/Discovery Channel co-production in association with the Tokyo Broadcasting System Inc. with thanks to the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
    United Kingdom

  • The Drama of Dresden

    2005

    BROADVIEW TV GmbH commissioned by ZDF German Television
    Germany

  • The Boy Whose Skin Fell Off

    2004

    Yipp Films for Channel 4
    United Kingdom

  • Das Leben geht weiter (Life Goes On)

    2003

    StarCrest Media GmbH
    Germany

  • Nicholas Winton – The Power of Good

    2002

    WIP/Trigon Production/Czech Television/Slovak Television
    Slovakia

  • North Korea

    2001

    KRO Television
    Netherlands

  • Kapo

    2000

    A Set Production film in association with RAI 3, Spiegel TV and TEL-AD TV
    Israel

  • Born in the USSR – 14 UP

    1999

    Granada Television for BBC Television
    United Kingdom

  • Just Like Anyone Else

    1999

    Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc.
    Japan

  • Exile in Sarajevo

    1998

    Exile Productions
    Australia

  • Gerrie & Louise

    1997

    Blackstock Pictures Inc./Eurasia motion pictures/CBC
    Canada

  • The Saga of Life: The Unknown World

    1996

    Sveriges Television/Eriksson Television/Wanngard in coproduction with WGBH, ZDF/Arte and Channel Four
    Sweden

  • People’s Century – 1933: Master Race

    1996

    BBC Television/WGBH
    United Kingdom

  • The Pelican of Ramzan the Red

    1996

    Boreales/Canal +/Docstar/Premiere
    France

  • Anne Frank Remembered

    1995

    Jon Blair Film Company
    United Kingdom

  • Contre L’Oubli (Lest We Forget)

    1995

    FR 2
    France

  • Life in the Freezer: “The Big Freeze”

    1994

    British Broadcasting Corporation
    United Kingdom

  • Monika and Jonas – The Face of the Informer State

    1993

    NHK - Japan Broadcasting Corporation
    Japan

  • Disappearing World: “We Are All Neighbors”

    1993

    Granada Television
    United Kingdom

  • The Fifth Estate: To Sell A War

    1992

    Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
    Canada

  • Cambodia: The Betrayal

    1991

    Central Independent Television
    United Kingdom

  • J’ai Douze Ans et Je Fais la Guerre

    1990

    A CAPA Production with Canal Plus and FR3
    France

  • Four Hours In My Lai

    1989

    Yorkshire TV
    United Kingdom

  • The Last Seven Months of Anne Frank

    1988

    TROS-Television in association with BRT Belgium Television and AVA
    United Kingdom

  • The Sword of Islam

    1987

    Granada Television
    United Kingdom

  • Chasing a Rainbow: The Life of Josephine Baker

    1986

    Channel Four Television/Csaky, Ltd.
    United Kingdom

  • 28 Up

    1985

    Granada Television Ltd.
    United Kingdom

  • The Heart of the Dragon: Remembering (Episode 1)

    1984

    Channel 4
    United Kingdom

  • The Miracle of Life

    1983

    Swedish Television - SVT
    Sweden

  • Is There One Who Understands Me? – The World of James Joyce

    1982

    Radio Telefis Eireann - RTE
    Ireland

  • Charters Pour L’Enfer (Charters to Hell)

    1981

    Societe Nationale de Television Francaise - 1
    France

  • Fighting Back

    1980

    Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
    Canada

  • The Secret Hospital – Part 1, Rampton

    1979

    Yorkshire Television Ltd.
    United Kingdom

  • The Last Campaign of Robert Kennedy

    1969

    Swiss Broadcasting and Television
    Switzerland

  • La Section Anderson

    1968

    Office de Radiodiffusion Television Francaise
    France

  • Big Deal at Gothenburg

    1967

    Tyne Tees Television Limited
    United Kingdom

Drama Series

  • La Casa de Papel (Money Heist)

    2018

    Atresmedia / Vancouver Media
    Spain

  • Mammon II

    2017

    NRK Drama / SVT / DR / YLE FEM / Nordvision Fund
    Norway

  • Deutschland 83

    2016

    UFA Fiction / RTL Television
    Germany

  • Engrenages (Spiral)

    2015

    Son et Lumiere / Canal+ Creation originale
    France

  • Utopia

    2014

    Kudos
    United Kingdom

  • Les Revenants (The Returned)

    2013

    Haut et Court TV / Canal+ Original Programming
    France

  • Braquo season 2

    2012

    Capa Drama / Canal + / Bad Company / Big Nose
    France

  • Accused

    2011

    RSJ Films for BBC One
    United Kingdom

  • The Street

    2010

    ITV Studios for BBC
    United Kingdom

  • The Protectors

    2009

    Danish Broadcasting Corp. in association with ZDF / NRK / SVT
    Denmark

  • Life on Mars

    2008

    Kudos Film & Television, Ltd. for BBC Wales
    United Kingdom

  • Life on Mars

    2008

    Kudos Film & Television, Ltd. for BBC Wales
    United Kingdom

  • The Street

    2007

    Granada Television for BBC One
    United Kingdom

  • Life on Mars

    2006

    Kudos Film & TV Ltd. for BBC Wales
    United Kingdom

  • The Eagle

    2005

    DR in co-production with NRK/RUV/ZDF
    Denmark

  • Waking The Dead

    2004

    BBC Drama Serials for BBC ONE
    United Kingdom

  • Nikolaj and Julie

    2003

    Danish Broadcasting Corporation
    Denmark

  • Unit One

    2002

    Danish Broadcasting Corporation
    Denmark

Non-English Language US Primetime Program

  • El Vato Season 2

    2018

    Universo / Endemol Shine Boomdog
    United States of America

  • Sr. Ávila

    2017

    HBO Latin America / Lemon Films
    United States of America

  • Francisco, El Jesuita (Francis, The Jesuit)

    2016

    Anima Films / The History Channel Latin America / Telemundo / Claro Video / DirecTV
    United States of America

  • Arrepentidos U.S. – El Infierno de Montoya

    2015

    National Geographic Channel / Fox Telecolombia
    United States of America

  • El Señor de los Cielos

    2014

    Telemundo Internacional

Non-Scripted Entertainment

  • Did You Get The Message?

    2018

    SHELTER
    Belgium

  • Sorry Voor Alles

    2017

    Warner Bros International Television Production België
    Belgium

  • Allt För Sverige (The Great Swedish Adventure)

    2016

    Meter Television / SVT - Sveriges Television
    Sweden

  • 50 Ways to Kill your Mammy

    2015

    Burning Bright Productions / Brown Bread Productions
    United Kingdom

  • Educating Yorkshire

    2014

    Twofour
    United Kingdom

  • Go Back to Where You Came From

    2013

    SBS Television Australia / Cordell Jigsaw Productions
    Australia

  • The Amazing Race Australia

    2012

    Seven Productions-Seven Network (Operations) Ltd. / Active TV / ABC Studios
    Australia

  • The World’s Strictest Parents

    2011


    United Kingdom

  • CQC

    2010

    Eyeworks Cuatro Cabezas SA
    Argentina

  • The Phone

    2009

    Park Lane TV Productions
    Netherlands

  • The Big Donor Show

    2008

    Endemol for BNN
    Netherlands

  • How Do You Solve A Problem Like Maria?

    2007

    BBC Entertainment
    United Kingdom

  • Ramsay’s Kitchen Nightmares

    2006

    An Optomen Television Production for Channel 4
    United Kingdom

  • Top Gear

    2005

    BBC Documentaries & Contemporary Factual for BBC2
    United Kingdom

  • Brat Camp

    2004

    A Twenty-Twenty Production for Channel 4
    United Kingdom

  • Without Prejudice? – Ep. 1

    2003

    12 Yard Productions for Channel 4
    United Kingdom

Short-Form Series

  • Una Historia Necesaria (The Suspended Mourning)

    2018

    Tridi Films / CNTV / Escuela de Cine de Chile
    Chile

  • The Braun Family

    2017

    Polyphon, Berlin
    Germany

Telenovela

  • Ouro Verde (The Payback)

    2018

    Plural Entertainment Portugal
    Portugal

  • Kara Sevda

    2017

    Ay Yapım
    Turkey

  • Verdades Secretas (Hidden Truths)

    2016

    Globo TV
    Brazil

  • Império (Empire)

    2015

    Globo TV
    Brazil

  • Precious Pearl

    2014

    Globo TV
    Brazil

  • Side by Side

    2013

    TV Globo
    Brazil

  • The Illusionist

    2012

    TV Globo / Rede Globo
    Brazil

  • Laços de Sangue (Blood Ties)

    2011

    S.I.C. (Sociedade Independente de Comunicação) / TV Globo
    Portugal

  • My Love

    2010

    Plural Entertainment
    Portugal

  • India – A Love Story

    2009

    TV Globo
    Brazil

TV Movie/Mini-Series

  • Man in an Orange Shirt

    2018

    Kudos / BBC / Masterpiece
    United Kingdom

  • Don’t Leave Me

    2017

    Scarlett Production / France Télévisions
    France

  • Capital

    2016

    Kudos / BBC One
    United Kingdom

  • Soldat Blanc (White Soldier)

    2015

    Breakout Films / Canal+ Creation originale
    France

  • Unsere Mütter, Unsere Väter (Generation War)

    2014

    teamWorx Television & Film GmbH / ZDF in co-operation with Beta Film and ZDF Enterprises
    Germany

  • A Day for a Miracle

    2013

    Rowboat Film / ZDF
    Germany

  • Black Mirror

    2012

    Channel Four Television / Zeppotron
    UK

  • Black Mirror : National Anthem

    2012


  • Millennium

    2011

    Yellow Bird / SVT / ZDF / Nordisk Film
    Sweden

  • Small Island

    2010

    Ruby Television production in association with AL Films
    United Kingdom

  • The Wolves of Berlin

    2009

    Ziegler Film GmbH & Co. KG / ZDF
    Germany

  • Television por la identidad

    2008

    Telefe Contenidos
    Argentina

  • Death of a President

    2007

    Borough Films for MORE4
    United Kingdom

  • Nuit Noire, October 17, 1961

    2006

    Cipango
    France

  • Young Andersen

    2005

    Nordisk Film A/S Danish Broadcasting Corporation in cooperation with SVT
    Denmark

  • Henry VIII

    2004

    A Granada/WGBH Boston coproduction in association with POWERCORP for ITV
    United Kingdom

  • Mein Vater (Coming Home)

    2003

    Colonia Media Filmproduktion GmbH for Westdeutscher Rundfunk Cologne
    Germany

  • Die Manns – Ein Jahrhundertroman (The Manns – Novel of a Century)

    2002

    Bavaria Film in co-operation with WDR/BR/NDR/ARTE/ORF/SRG/SFDRS
    Germany


International Emmy® Kids Awards @ Miptv

Kids: Animation

  • Revolting Rhymes

    2017

    Magic Light Pictures
    United Kingdom

  • Shaun the Sheep: The Farmer’s Llamas

    2016

    Aardman Animations
    United Kingdom

  • Ronja, the Robber’s Daughter

    2015

    NHK / NHK Enterprises / Dwango / Polygon Pictures
    Japan

  • The Jungle Bunch

    2014

    TAT productions / Master Films / Vanilla Seed
    France

  • Room on the Broom

    2013

    Magic Light Pictures
    United Kingdom

  • The Amazing World of Gumball

    2012

    Turner Broadcasting
    UK

Kids: Digital

  • Jenter (Young Girls)

    2017
  • Doodles

    2016

    Ludo Studio / ABC3 Australia / Screen Australia / Screen Queensland
    Australia

Kids: Factual

  • Berlin und Wir (Berlin and Us)

    2017

    Imago TV / ZDF German Television
    Germany

  • Horrible Histories

    2016

    Lion Television
    United Kingdom

  • My Life: I am Leo

    2015

    Nine Lives Media
    United Kingdom

  • Con Que Suenas?

    2014

    Mi Chica Producciones / CNTV / TVN
    Chile

  • Same But Different

    2013

    Libra Television / David & Goliath
    United Kingdom

  • Newsround – My Autism and Me

    2012

    BBC Childrens / CBBC
    UK

Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment

  • Snapshots

    2017

    FORTE Entertainment
    Canada

  • Ultras Sorte Kageshow (Baking in the Dark)

    2016

    Danish Broadcasting Corporation
    Denmark

  • Best i Mest (All-Round Champion)

    2015

    NRK
    Norway

  • Wild Kids

    2014

    Jarowskij for SVT
    Sweden

  • Pet School

    2013

    Cineflix (Pet School) Limited
    United Kingdom

  • Energy Survival

    2012

    Fabelaktiv / Enova / NRK / Film 3
    Norway

Kids: Preschool

  • La Cabane à Histoires

    2017

    Dandelooo / Caribara Production
    France

  • Hey Duggee

    2016

    Studio AKA
    United Kingdom

  • Bing

    2015

    Acamar Films Production / Brown Bag Films
    United Kingdom

  • Mike the Knight

    2014

    Nelvana / HIT Entertainment
    UK

  • Ben and Holly’s Little Kingdom

    2013

    Astley Baker Davies Ltd.
    UK

  • El Jardin de Clarilú

    2012

    The Walt Disney Company Latin America / Triada / Metrovisión
    Argentina

Kids: Series

  • Club der Roten Baender (Red Bracelets)

    2017

    Bantry Bay Productions GmbH / VOX Television GmbH
    Germany

  • Kasper en de Kerstengelen

    2016

    NL Film & TV / Avrotros
    Netherlands

  • Nowhere Boys

    2015

    Matchbox Pictures
    Australia

  • Polseres Vermelles

    2014

    TV3 - Televisió de Catalunya / Castelao Pictures / Filmax
    Spain

  • Pedro & Bianca

    2013

    TV Cultura – Fundação Padre Anchieta / Secretaria da Educação do Estado de São Paulo
    Brazil

  • Junior High School Diaries

    2012

    NHK
    Japan

Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series

  • Hank Zipzer’s Christmas Catastrophe

    2017

    Kindle Entertainment / DHX Media / Walker Productions / Screen Yorkshire's Yorkshire Content Fund
    United Kingdom

  • Rabarber (Rhubarb)

    2015

    NL Film & TV / KRO-NCRV
    Netherlands

  • Alles mag (Anything Goes)

    2014

    BIND / VPRO
    Netherlands

  • The Phantoms

    2013

    Dream Street Pictures Inc.
    Canada

  • Lost Christmas

    2012


    United Kingdom


International Emmy® News Awards

Current Affairs

  • White Right: Meeting the Enemy

    2018

    Fuuse Films / ITV
    United Kingdom

  • Exposure: Saudi Arabia Uncovered

    2017

    Hardcash Productions / ITV / WGBH/Frontline
    United Kingdom

  • Dispatches: Escape from ISIS

    2016

    ITN Productions / Ronachan Films / Evan Williams Productions / Mediadante
    United Kingdom

  • Dispatches: Children on the Frontline – Children of Aleppo

    2015

    ITN Productions
    United Kingdom

  • the fifth estate: Made in Bangladesh

    2014

    Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
    Canada

  • Banaz: An Honour Killing

    2013

    Hardcash Productions, Fuuse Films for ITV
    United Kingdom

  • Haiti’s Orphans: One Year After the Earthquake

    2012

    Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
    Canada

  • Back from the Brink: Inside the Chilean Mine Disaster

    2011

    NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)
    Japan

  • Dispatches – Pakistan’s Taliban Generation

    2010

    October Film for Channel 4
    United Kingdom

  • Dispatches – Saving Africa’s Witch Children

    2009

    Red Rebel Films & Oxford Scientific Films for Channel 4
    United Kingdom

  • Peter R. de Vries – Natalee Holloway

    2008


    Netherlands

  • Baghdad: A Doctor’s Story

    2007

    Produced by Guardian Films for BBC Two BBC
    United Kingdom

News

  • Sky News – Rohingya Crisis

    2018

    Sky News
    United Kingdom

  • Inside Aleppo – Battle for Aleppo

    2017

    Channel 4 News / ITN
    United Kingdom

  • Sky News – Migration Crisis

    2016

    Sky News
    United Kingdom

  • CBC News: The National – The Ebola Effect (Ebola Outbreak in West Africa)

    2015

    Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
    Canada

  • Syria’s Descent

    2014

    ITN for Channel 4 News
    United Kingdom

  • Channel 4 News: The Battle for Homs

    2013

    ITN / Channel 4 News
    United Kingdom

  • Great East Japan Earthquake Emergency News

    2012

    NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
    Japan

  • Jornal Nacional: War on Drugs

    2011

    TV Globo
    Brazil

  • Pakistan – Terrors’ Front Line

    2010

    Sky News
    United Kingdom

  • ITV News – China Earthquake

    2009

    ITV News
    United Kingdom

  • PROTV News: Any Idea of What Your Kid is Doing Right Now?

    2008

    Pro TV
    Romania

  • Lebanon Crisis – BBC News

    2007

    BBC
    United Kingdom

  • CONTINUING NEWS COVERAGE

    2006

    NOVA/NPS/VARA Television
    Netherlands

  • BREAKING NEWS

    2006

    Sky News
    United Kingdom

  • CONTINUING NEWS COVERAGE

    2005

    NCRV Broadcasting Organisation
    Netherlands

  • BREAKING NEWS

    2005

    Associated Press Television News (APTN)
    United Kingdom

  • The Fall of Saddam

    2003

    ITN for Channel 4 News
    United Kingdom

  • Fall of Kabul – BBC News

    2002

    BBC News
    United Kingdom

  • The Mozambique Floods

    2000

    ITN News on ITV
    United Kingdom

  • Dispatches: A Witness to Murder

    1999

    Hardcash Productions for Channel Four Television
    United Kingdom


Past Awards

Children & Young People

  • ¿Con Qué Sueñas? (What is your Dream?)

    2011

    Mi Chica Producciones / CNTV / TVN
    Chile

  • Shaun the Sheep

    2010

    Aardman Animations / WDR & WDR mediagroup GmbH / BBC
    United Kingdom

  • Dustbin Baby

    2009

    Kindle Entertainment
    United Kingdom

  • Shaun the Sheep

    2008

    Aardman Animations / CBBC
    United Kingdom

  • The Magic Tree

    2007

    TVP SA
    Poland

  • Sugar Rush

    2006

    A Shine Production for Channel 4
    United Kingdom

  • Dark Oracle

    2005

    Shaftesbury Films
    Canada

  • The Illustrated Mum

    2004

    A Granada Kids Production for Channel 4
    United Kingdom

  • Legend of the Lost Tribe

    2003

    A BBC Bristol /Comic Relief Co-Production
    United Kingdom

  • Stig of the Dump

    2002

    CBBC/Childsplay Productions for BBC One
    United Kingdom

  • Street Cents – Episode 4

    2001

    Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
    Canada

  • The Magician’s House

    2000

    Kudos Productions/Forefront Productions for BBC Wales
    United Kingdom

  • Tell Us About Your Life – Battlefield Doctor

    1999

    NHK/NHK Enterprises 21, Inc./Tokyo Video Center, Inc.
    Japan

  • Blabbermouth and Sticky Beak

    1998

    A Double Exposure Production for Channel 4
    United Kingdom

  • Wise Up (Series IV, Episode 1)

    1997

    Carlton Production for Channel 4
    United Kingdom

  • Newsround Extra: War Child

    1996

    United KingdomWise Up Carlton Production for Channel Four
    United Kingdom

  • Wise Up – Compilation

    1995

    United KingdomLittle Lord Fautleroy BBC Television
    United Kingdom

  • Insektors

    1994

    Fantome Production/Ellipse Canal+/France 3/RTBF/Neurones/CNC/Cartoon
    France

  • The Penknife

    1993

    AVRO/BOS BROS Film and TV Production
    Netherlands

  • Beat That: Hairdressing

    1992

    United KingdomSorrow: The Nazi Legacy Filmpoint Stockholm
    Sweden

  • The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship

    1991

    Cosgrove Hall Productions
    United Kingdom

  • Living With Dinosaurs

    1990

    A TVS Films Production in Association with Jim Henson Productions for Channel 4 Television
    United Kingdom

  • My Secret Identity

    1989

    CTV Television Network, MCA Television and with the participation of Telefilm Canada
    Canada

  • Captain Johnno

    1988

    Australian Children's TV Foundation
    Australia

  • It’s Late (Degrassi Jr. High)

    1987

    Playing with Time, Inc. in association with the Canadian Broadcasting Corp. and Taylor Productions
    Canada

  • The Kids of Degrassi Street: Griff Gets a Hand

    1986

    Canadian Broadcasting Corporation/Playing with Time, Inc.
    Canada

  • Supergran

    1985

    Tyne Tees Television
    United Kingdom

  • Wind in the Willows

    1984

    Thames TV
    United Kingdom

  • Fraggle Rock

    1983

    Canadian Broadcasting Corporation/Playing with Time, Inc.
    Canada

Digital: Children & Young People

  • Reverse the Odds

    2015

    Maverick Television / Chunk / Channel 4 / Cancer Research UK
    UK

  • Shujaaz.FM Reloaded

    2014

    Well Told Story
    Kenya

  • dirtgirlworld- dig it all

    2013

    mememe productions / dirtgirlworld productions / Screen Australia
    Australia

  • SHUJAAZ.FM

    2012

    Well Told Story
    Kenya

  • BATTLEFRONT II

    2011


    United Kingdom

  • Reservoir Hill

    2010

    KHF Media Ltd. / Television New Zealand / New Zealand On Air
    New Zealand

  • Battlefront

    2009

    RAW TV / Airlock for Channel 4
    United Kingdom

Digital Program: Fiction

  • Dina Foxx – Tödlicher Kontakt

    2015

    ZDF / UFA / Exozet
    Germany

  • #7DaysLater

    2014

    Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) / Ludo Studio P/L
    Australia

  • Guidestones

    2013

    3 o'clock.tv / iThentic
    Canada

  • Endgame Interactive: Facebook Episode

    2012

    Secret Location/Shaw Media/Thunderbird Films
    Canada

  • Shankaboot

    2011


  • Primeval Evolved

    2010

    ITV1 / itv.com / Hoodlum / Impossible Pictures
    United Kingdom

  • Scorched

    2009

    Firelight Productions in association with Goalpost Pictures / Essential Media and Entertainment
    Australia

Digital Program: Non-Fiction

  • Last Hijack Interactive

    2015

    Submarine Channel / Razor Film / ZDF / IKON
    Netherlands

  • D-Day As It Happens

    2014

    Windfal Films Ltd. and Digit London Ltd. for Channel 4
    United Kingdom

  • Entertainment Experience

    2013

    FCCE / Ziggo
    The Netherlands

  • Live from the Clinic

    2012

    Maverick Television for Channel 4
    United Kingdom

  • HIGHRISE: Out My Window

    2011


  • Digital Revolution

    2010

    BBC / The Open University
    United Kingdom

  • Britain From Above

    2009

    BBC / Lion
    United Kingdom

Drama

  • Dirty Tricks

    2001

    A Little Bird Production For Carlton Television
    United Kingdom

  • All Stars

    2000

    VARA/M+B Film 3
    Netherlands

  • Lost for Words

    1999

    A Yorkshire Television Production in Association with Bard Entertainment
    United Kingdom

  • The Tattooed Widow

    1998

    Sveriges Television, SVT
    Sweden

  • Crossing the Floor

    1997

    Hat Trick Productions for BBC2
    United Kingdom

  • La Colline aux Mille Enfants

    1996

    King Movies/Cameras Continentales/France 2/France 3/Productions 7/SFP/Telemax/RAI/SF/DRS/Evangelische Omroep/NFI Productions/Bernard Lang
    Netherlands

  • The Politician’s Wife: 3 Episodes

    1995

    Channel Four Television Corp.
    United Kingdom

  • The Bullion Boys

    1994

    Mentorn Films/BBC TV
    United Kingdom

  • Unnatural Pursuits

    1993

    BBC TV Production in association with A&E Network
    United Kingdom

  • A Dangerous Man: Lawrence After Arabia

    1992

    An Enigman Television Production for Anglia Films Produced in association with Sands Films and Thirteen/WNET
    United Kingdom

  • The Black Velvet Gown

    1991

    A World Wide International Television Production for Tyne Tees Television
    United Kingdom

  • First and Last

    1990

    BBC Television
    United Kingdom

  • Traffik

    1989

    A Picture Partnership Production for Channel 4
    United Kingdom

  • A Very British Coup

    1988

    Skreba Films for Channel 4 Television
    United Kingdom

  • Porterhouse Blue

    1987

    Picture Partnership Productions for Channel 4 Television, Ltd.
    United Kingdom

  • Shadowlands

    1986

    BBC/Gateway Films/The Episcopal Radio-TV Foundation/Lella Production, E.O. TV
    United Kingdom

  • Das Boot

    1985

    Bavaria Atelier/Westdeutscher Rundfunk/Seuddeutscher Rundfunk
    Germany

  • The Jewel in the Crown

    1984

    Granada Television
    United Kingdom

  • King Lear

    1983

    Granada Television Ltd.
    United Kingdom

  • A Voyage Round My Father

    1982

    Thames Television Ltd.
    United Kingdom

  • A Town Like Alice

    1981

    Mariner FIlms/Channel 7
    Australia

  • A Rod of Iron

    1980

    Yorkshire Television Ltd.
    United Kingdom

  • On Giants Shoulders

    1979

    British Broadcasting Corporation
    United Kingdom

Interactive Channel

  • WeDigTV

    2008


    United Kingdom

  • BITE Television

    2007

    Canada

  • Scamp

    2006

    Video Networks, Ltd.
    United Kingdom

Interactive Program

  • Staraoke

    2008


    Finland

  • Zimmer Twins

    2007


    Canada

  • ReGenesis Extended Reality Game

    2007

    ReGenesis Extended Reality Game
    Canada

  • Cult

    2006

    Streampower, PProd, France 5
    France

Interactive TV Service

  • The Truth About Marika

    2008


    Sweden

  • BBCi

    2007


    United Kingdom

  • Hello D

    2006

    CJ CableNet
    South Korea